"I have to finish my work."

Translation:Jag måste avsluta mitt arbete.

February 3, 2015

12 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between these different words, sluta, avsluta and slutföra?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sluta means 'to quit, to stop'. If you say "Jag måste sluta med projektet", you mean that YOU have to stop with the project, but that doesn't mean the project is over.

Avsluta means 'to finish. to terminate'. If you say, for example, that "Jag måste avsluta projektet" it can mean either that you have to finish the project or that you have to terminate it. Either way, it has to come to an end.

Slutföra means 'to finish [and get it done]'. If you say "Jag måste slutföra projektet", you mean that you have to finish the project as you set out to do, not quitting or terminating it until it's done.

Does that help to explain the differences?

February 4, 2015

Chris-Butler

Jag måste slutföra duolingo's svenska kurs!

January 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sannerligen!

(Swedish never uses apostrophe-S though! It's just "duolingos".)

January 19, 2016

kaleidocube

... And so he did. Well done.

January 24, 2019

Coreopsis2943

Yes, that helps a lot. Thanks!!!

February 5, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So sluta is like stopping temporarily, while avsluta means stopping forever, and slutföra means stoping something once it has come to an end?

For example, if you temporarily stopped watching a movie to get a drink, you would say sluta, but if you stopped watching the movie midway because you didn't like it, you would say avsluta, and finally,if you stopped watching the movie because it is over, it would be slutföra (but it could also be avsluta). Is this all right?

September 21, 2015

LenaStorli

Unfortunately not.

"Stanna/stoppa/pausa filmen" to get a drink. "Sluta titta" or "strunta i filmen" if you don't like it. "Se färdigt filmen" - watch until "filmen är slut" "Stänga av filmen" when you turn off the device, for either reason.

April 19, 2016

SebaTinonis

i¨m south american. whats the diff between terminate & finish ? ( thats why i still dont understand difference between avsluta/slutföra..)

February 12, 2019

sengstr

Borde inte "färdigställa" accepteras också?

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think not. More for explicitly physical construction.

July 22, 2015

Margie953142

I get frustrated when you hover over a word (for the first time it is introduced) and it gives a definition (in this case, the definition for slutar: stop, quit or finish...and then when I used finish in the answer it says it's incorrect. Reading below helps - but it's kind of conflicting. This is not the first time I've found this. Why ?

March 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.