"Eles são legais?"

Translation:Are they legal?

August 8, 2013

15 Comments


GeorgeDorn

In English we use a similar word for cool, or at least we did in the 80s and 90s - 'legit'.

August 16, 2015

SeanDuggan3

"2 legit. 2 legit to quit" MC Hammer

December 26, 2017

rmacheshire

"legal" literally means legal or lawful. "cool" is a translation of a slang usage.

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

in Portuguese both work. Legal = legal, cool. The first usage is the original but over the time this slang came up..

August 8, 2013

Armwood

i presume the word "cool" exists in portuguese language as well with the same meaning, pronunciation and writing.

August 8, 2013

YaYaMo

As <legal = cool> is merely slang (albeit possibly widely used), I find it wrong that the translation hint in this sentence doesn't include the primary meaning ie. legal/lawful (although the situations in which you characterize people as cool/nice instead of legal (such as visitors, travelers etc.) are probably more common).

July 19, 2014

mandolinera

So what is the right translation in English vs portuguese

September 10, 2014

clottedcream

well I can't think of any situation in English where legal = cool. Legal has a very specific meaning and cool verges on slang with many different meanings. Perhaps it's different in Portuguese but this meaning for cool is not listed in the OED.

February 18, 2015

JCMcGee

That's mad that it's not in the OED....it's gone way way past slang. It is in most other dictionaries: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/cool_1#cool_1__5

March 19, 2015

lucy-kate

I think the comment from Peter is referring to the word "legal" in English not being used in this way i.e. it is not a synonym for cool in English, even though it carries this meaning in Portuguese. The slang definition of "cool" is definitely listed in the OED.

August 20, 2015

patitopototo

Well if we look at it this way, the word "cool" itself means at low temperature, slangs have this randomness to them.

May 29, 2015

Ymeagain

Oh, do you mean that 'cool' goes with 'legal' because something illegally obtained is called 'hot'? Sorry, Slow-on-the-uptake should be my middle name!

July 25, 2015

chaered

Well, if it's not legal you can end up in the cooler...

September 20, 2015

Ymeagain

Ha ha ha. Thank you for that, chaered.

September 20, 2015

PeterStockwell

Are they cool, is a correct answer. In the same group of exercises legal = cool (um cara legal = a cool guy).

Without any context, are they legal and are they cool must both be accepted.

April 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.