"An ugly troll looked in through the window."

Translation:Ett fult troll tittade in genom fönstret.

February 3, 2015

7 Comments


Anakinra1

Life in Sweden is magic...

February 3, 2015

SamPatJohn

"tittade in genom" That's the first I've seen "in" used in Swedish. When do you use in instead of i?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

It's more like 'into' in meaning – it describes a direction "into" something.
Jag stoppade in brevet i kuvertet 'I put the letter into the envelope'
this results in
Brevet är i kuvertet 'The letter is in the envelope'

May 6, 2016

the-scientist

What's the difference between ''igenom'' and ''genom''? Is there a particular situation where one or the other can be used or is it synonymous?

May 8, 2016

devalanteriel

genom has several other senses, but in the sense of going through something, they're interchangeable. :)

March 25, 2017

LenaStorli

"genom" and "igenom" are synonymous.

March 25, 2017

devalanteriel

In this context, yes - not always. (And they're both accepted.)

March 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.