1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "An ugly troll looked in thro…

"An ugly troll looked in through the window."

Translation:Ett fult troll tittade in genom fönstret.

February 3, 2015

17 Comments


Anakinra1

Life in Sweden is magic...


SamPatJohn

"tittade in genom" That's the first I've seen "in" used in Swedish. When do you use in instead of i?


Arnauti

It's more like 'into' in meaning – it describes a direction "into" something.
Jag stoppade in brevet i kuvertet 'I put the letter into the envelope'
this results in
Brevet är i kuvertet 'The letter is in the envelope'


the-scientist

What's the difference between ''igenom'' and ''genom''? Is there a particular situation where one or the other can be used or is it synonymous?


devalanteriel

genom has several other senses, but in the sense of going through something, they're interchangeable. :)


LenaStorli

"genom" and "igenom" are synonymous.


devalanteriel

In this context, yes - not always. (And they're both accepted.)


OdileBlanv

Why does litade doesn't work here?


devalanteriel

lita means "trust".


OdileBlanv

Sorry, I meant letade :-/


devalanteriel

Oh, right. That means to look as in looking for something, i.e. the searching kind of looking.


OdileBlanv

I see. I tought it has this meaning only with efter. Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

If you're mentioning an object, you do need the efter, but not otherwise:

  • Vi letar efter moroten
  • Vi letar inomhus

In this case, leta efter isn't actually a phrasal or particle verb - it's just the preposition required for a prepositional phrase with an object.


Chrisbilljohn

Could you say "En ful..."


devalanteriel

No, since troll is an ett-word.


shaneelah

Would "inne" work, or is that only about physical movement?


devalanteriel

No, since inne is a location rather than a direction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.