"Varför är det vemodigt?"

Translation:Why is it so melancholic?

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


Allison23215

Vemodig has got "emo" inside it, so it should be easy to remember.

February 10, 2016

Embla_

'weemoedig', nice :D

February 3, 2015

Shadoque

Just after i read your comment i made the connection to german "wehmütig", thanks

September 3, 2017

gabbehco

I would ask the same on this particular test.

February 5, 2015

yan.osh

i assume vemodig is equivalent to the german wehmuetig. online dictionary leo.org offers wistful for wehmuetig. but duolingo does not like it. any reason or just a missing translation option?

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, wistful is not a bad translation. I'll try to add it everywhere.

August 13, 2015

Baba7249

Now it gives "wistful" as default; "sorrowful" was declined.

September 24, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Does anyone actually say this in daily life?

April 24, 2016

Cathal9

It is very difficult to distinguish between the pronounciations of det and dig in DL. I tried forvo and the two swedish pronounciations of det are very different to DLs. Any help?

July 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.