"How many boys are swimming?"

Translation:Hur många pojkar simmar?

February 3, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raghdamal

Shouldn't we put the verb before the subject. So will this order be considered incorrect? ''Hur många simmar pojkar?'' Does the word ''många'' change the order?


Sammrnaut

I would also like clarification on this please. "Hur många simmar pojkar?" was incorrect for me in this exercise and I'd like to know why


JoseeV64

The verb wants to be in the second position: |Hur många pojkar| |simmar|? The first three words form one unit.


.NotoGD

How do I know which words form the first unit? Is there a rule of some sort?


Sammrnaut

Tack så mycket!


PrashantCh238153

Here the action verb is swimming so it shouldn't be " hur simmer många poykor" ?


JoseeV64

No, you're mistaken. I think you're referring to the "V2 rule". The verb is on the second place: 'requesting pronoun part/object'+'verb'........ So it is: 'Hur många pojkar'+'simmar'+'?'.


LeaTaraYasmin

Whats the difference between "vad" and "hur" in this case?


JoshuaMadd2

Why does många work here but not flera?


Berniebud

"Hur flera" would be like saying "How several"


Iko_e

It didn't accept my pojkarna and the right translation given was killar . What is a difference between pojkar and killar ? I thought it is boy and teenager but..


Arnauti

It's because you put pojkarna instead of just pojkar. It's just like in English, you can't say 'how many the boys' in English either. Unfortunately the machine doesn't always choose the best correction.

kille and pojke mean much the same but kille is slightly more colloquial, can refer to guys who are a bit older, and can mean 'boyfriend'.


BenjaminHu334362

I thought in questions the verb goes first so "Simmar hur många pojkar"?


rzbeel

The verb iirc doesn't go first if there's a where/why etc. The question is how many, so the correct answer here is 'hur många pojkar simmar?" /" how many boys" "swim"


Savannah_831_

Is "Hur" pronounced "Hoo"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.