"How many boys are swimming?"

Translation:Hur många pojkar simmar?

February 3, 2015

9 Comments


PrashantCh238153

Here the action verb is swimming so it shouldn't be " hur simmer många poykor" ?

August 13, 2018

JoseeV64

No, you're mistaken. I think you're referring to the "V2 rule". The verb is on the second place: 'requesting pronoun part/object'+'verb'........ So it is: 'Hur många pojkar'+'simmar'+'?'.

February 3, 2019

JoshuaMadd2

Why does många work here but not flera?

February 3, 2015

Berniebud

"Hur flera" would be like saying "How several"

February 3, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

Thanks!

February 5, 2015

Scipi1

It didn't accept my pojkarna and the right translation given was killar . What is a difference between pojkar and killar ? I thought it is boy and teenager but..

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

It's because you put pojkarna instead of just pojkar. It's just like in English, you can't say 'how many the boys' in English either. Unfortunately the machine doesn't always choose the best correction.

kille and pojke mean much the same but kille is slightly more colloquial, can refer to guys who are a bit older, and can mean 'boyfriend'.

September 11, 2017

coral199625

I put ar simmar as the question was hur manga pojkar ar simmar I was marked wrong. Why is that ? Otherwise the literal translation whould be how many boys swim . Not are swimming.

September 30, 2018

JoseeV64

"are swimming" and "swim" are both "simmar".

February 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.