Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella habría logrado comer todo el pescado."

Translation:She would have managed to eat the whole fish.

5 years ago

46 Comments


mikeysaid

Lograr is not just manage, it can also be succeed or achieve.

4 years ago

Havens3
Havens3

I used "been able to", which sounds most natural to me and is accepted. She would have been able to eat all the fish.

5 months ago

kirakrakra

now "achieved eating" is accepted, but not " achieved to eat". Is it bad English?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

She would have managed to eat the whole fish, but she realized that she had to wear her swimsuit tomorrow.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Doesn't sound exactly right, does it? (I'd rather see it translated as "succeeded in"). But it sure is a good demonstration that the Spanish infinitive can often be translated as either the English infinitive or gerund/progressive (i.e. the -ing form). The computer is just matching lists. It doesn't mark you wrong because you made an error. Your answer wasn't in the list.

3 years ago

mikey10006

Vamos a tener una problema doppelgänger 

1 year ago

AurosHarman

They seem to be accepting "pez" in the "English prompt, spoken Spanish response" version of this sentence ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3822813 ). Or at least, it misheard my "pescado" for "pez", and accepted it. I kinda think they shouldn't. Generally "un pez" is still swimming; it's only "un pescado" once it has been taken out of the water, destined for a plate.

Por otro lado, supongo que si ella es un tiburón, ella podría comer peces.

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

When we talk about food, we usually say "pescado".

4 months ago

Herb13
Herb13

:-))))))))))))

4 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

jejeje

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

She would have successfully eaten all the fish, but the alarm went off and everyone ran out of the restaurant. She would have successfully eaten all the fish (not accepted, but reported)

2 years ago

newdayvow
newdayvow

This is what I wrote as well.

1 year ago

teddybouch
teddybouch

"She would have succeeded in eating all the fish." was mine, and should also work.

1 year ago

BLPK
BLPK

How would you say in Spanish: "she would have finished eating all the fish"?

5 years ago

Babella

Ella habría terminado de comer todo el pescado.

5 years ago

Stupdude3

why is there a random de there? is that like part of the idiom?

4 years ago

Babella

It goes with "terminar" or "acabar" (any form of those verbs) when an infinitive follows: terminé de comer, acababa de saltar, termina de desayunar, etc. :]

4 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

"She would have been able to eat all the fish", to me has a different meaning then "She would have managed to eat all the fish", or she would have achieved to eat all the fish.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

If you wanted to say that she would have been able you would replace the verb "lograr" with "poder".

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah, I think "be able to" is a poor choice of translation for lograr, because of its closer assocation with poder.

4 years ago

pastordelvalle

How do we know it is the whole fish and not merely all of the fish?

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

Without further context, you don't. If you want to emphasize the whole fish, you say "el pescado entero", instead of "todo el pescado".

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

"She would have succeeded in eating the whole fish" was not accepted. I'll mark that I think it is right. But the next time around, I used she would have managed to eat all the fish. It was accepted, and the whole fish offered as another correct answer.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Bizarre for gernt's journey! Lograr seems to be a utility infielder for DL

4 years ago

demsw

Sorry, don't know how to add a comment, only reply, but I actually have a question :-) Would it also be okay to change the word order of todo el pescado to el todo pescado, or does that change the meaning from all of the fish to the whole fish? Looking above, I read that whole fish was offered as another correct answer, but am wondering about the possible difference in meaning.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

No you cannot separate the article from the noun. If you want to make clear that she ate the entire fish instead of just what was on her plate, you would say "el pescado entero".

4 years ago

demsw

Thank you.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

In "todo el pescado", "todo" isn't acting as an adjective, it's more like a noun -- in particular, like the quantifiers in phrases like "alguno del pescado" (some of the fish) or "un poco del pescado" (a little of the fish). It's just that, for whatever reason, with "todo" you don't need to put in the "de". Upon reflection, it sorta seems like you ought to, but, well, grammars are irregular sometimes.

4 years ago

QuasarJones
QuasarJones

+1 for succeeded (it is right)

4 years ago

mujer70
mujer70

Why was "eating all the fish" not accepted and the correction was that it should be "all of fish" without the "the" as in "all of the fish?"

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's a computer. Report a problem.

3 years ago

encinas4
encinas4

to "lograr" is closer to "accomplish" than to "manage"

3 years ago

aleifnilsen

Get it.

3 years ago

toastymuffin

How does "She would have gotten to eat all the fish" fit into this? I feel like it means the same thing

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

She would have gotten to eat... = Ella habría conseguido comer... But I think you're right.

3 years ago

mikeysaid

to get to do something implies an opportunity or permission. "habria logrado" is more about an accomplishment

3 years ago

vh1mtv

She would have managed to eat all of fish--doesn't make sense. I put "all the fish" and was counted wrong.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

But that doesn't mean it's not a sound translation. The editors just can't think of everything. So you mark "My answer should be accepted".

2 years ago

vh1mtv

I did, but what they had didn't make sense. We never say "to eat all of fish." It should either be "all of the fish" or "all the fish." When I put "all of fish" like they said, then it told me "all the fish" was the right answer, which I had already tried. . I finally had to do some alternate response. It was strange. Maybe some kind of glitch.

2 years ago

randtx

The stated translation of She would have managed to eat the whole fish. seems odd. Wouldn't a better translation be She would have managed to eat all the fish?

11 months ago

DanFischer1
DanFischer1

Duolingo translated it as "all of fish" which is laughably awkward.

10 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

My answer was " she would have managed to eat all the fish." Duolingo marked it wrong, saying I should have said "all OF the fish. Either is acceptable in English and they mean the same thing. Did I miss something here?

7 months ago

DanFischer1
DanFischer1

I have found their "acceptable" English answers often too narrow.

7 months ago

RFstillDoinIt

Why does this translation not work as well? "She would have successfully eaten all of the fish." Duolingo marked this incorrect.

5 months ago

Kumar.Listo

Why not "entire fish" instead of "whole fish"?

4 months ago

EdUC6R

Been able to is listed as a correct translation yet duolingo marks it wrong

1 month ago