1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min dotter var på kalas i he…

"Min dotter var kalas i helgen."

Translation:My daughter went to a party this weekend.

February 3, 2015

17 Comments


1Better

Why is 'My daughter was at a party at the weekend' not accepted?


ferretchere

Same here except "on the weekend" instead of "at", not accepted


use_her_name

Is there any difference in meaning between 'fest' and 'kalas'?


KiwiDressager

My understanding is that fest is a more neutral word for most parties (though especially adult style parties!) whereas kalas tends to be used more for children's parties/birthday parties or more whimsical events that are less adult... ie no alcohol, more "party food" etc!


David483540

"My daughter was at a party on the weekend" should also be an acceptable translation. It's good English, and it's actually a more literal translation.


matoxin

I do not really see a difference between last weekend and this weekend when talking in past tense. Is it just me?


ZahraKarim0

Kan vi skrev, "Min dotter gick till kalas i helgen"


Arnauti

No, because gick till only means she literally walked to it, not that she attended it.


soundspirit

Why is it "i helgen" instead of "i helg"? Part of my confusion I think is that if we want to say this year, we use "i år" and not "i året"...


RAlberdi

Would "last weekend" be i helgas?


MarkNaylor4

I put “My daughter went to a party last weekend” should this be accepted?. It corrected me to “this weekend” however I’m interpreting it as being in the past not to future. I think both concepts are valid with “I helg” although “I helgas” is specifically last weekend. Does the use of the definite change this? I.e. does “I helgen” always imply “this weekend” I.e. the future? If not can we add “last weekend” to accepter answers please.


LenaStorli

Yes, it should be accepted. "I helgen" can refer both to the past and to the future, but here the verb clearly tells it happened in the past.


shaneelah

Is "my daughter went to a party over the weekend" acceptable?


Nick29629

At the weekend....trad English, is good. Or on the weekend for american English.


Freddie399501

What's wrong with "was on a party" instead of "went to a party"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.