1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min dotter var på kalas i he…

"Min dotter var kalas i helgen."

Translation:My daughter went to a party this weekend.

February 3, 2015

12 Comments


1Better

Why is 'My daughter was at a party at the weekend' not accepted?


matoxin

I do not really see a difference between last weekend and this weekend when talking in past tense. Is it just me?


use_her_name

Is there any difference in meaning between 'fest' and 'kalas'?


KiwiDressager

My understanding is that fest is a more neutral word for most parties (though especially adult style parties!) whereas kalas tends to be used more for children's parties/birthday parties or more whimsical events that are less adult... ie no alcohol, more "party food" etc!


David483540

"My daughter was at a party on the weekend" should also be an acceptable translation. It's good English, and it's actually a more literal translation.


ZahraKarim0

Kan vi skrev, "Min dotter gick till kalas i helgen"


Arnauti

No, because gick till only means she literally walked to it, not that she attended it.


RAlberdi

Would "last weekend" be i helgas?


MarkNaylor4

I put “My daughter went to a party last weekend” should this be accepted?. It corrected me to “this weekend” however I’m interpreting it as being in the past not to future. I think both concepts are valid with “I helg” although “I helgas” is specifically last weekend. Does the use of the definite change this? I.e. does “I helgen” always imply “this weekend” I.e. the future? If not can we add “last weekend” to accepter answers please.


Mokvinna

Can "på kalas" ever be translated as "the party"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.