1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen dricker."

"Mannen dricker."

Translation:The man is drinking.

February 3, 2015

25 Comments


GrahamScottBrown

In Swedish, man is "man". The man is "mannen". In Swedish, you add something to the end of a word to make it a "the" in front of it.

Examples: The man = Mannen The woman = Kvinnan The boy = Pojken The girl = Flickan


Inge445646

And how say the boys, the girls, the men, the women?


SariahLily

The boys = pojkarna

The girls = flickorna

The men = männen

The women = kvinnorna

You will learn them in later lessons.


Amira_Romdhani

thank you that's so easy


Inge445646

Thank you very much!


Marko335852

Thank you so much


Delaram_ars

So there isn't any difference between the man is drinking and the man drinks? How would I understand the difference in a conversation?


forslarelle

Context will tell you. Many languages do not have this particular aspectual difference that we have in English, but they do make those distinctions: just not through grammar, rather, through the lexicon..


fancy__pants

No difference. As always when it comes to languages you understand from the context.


theredcebuano

Well, in English, you usually use the "-s" form in a story, unless the context requires you to put an "-ing." In most other European language, you can use either in any context that requires you to use a simple present or a present progressive, except for Icelandic.


sebagleek

So, the noun takes the article as a suffix when it is used as a subject? Am I right?


Arnauti

No, when it's definite. When it's indefinite, the article goes before the noun: en man.


sebagleek

Thank you so much!


Jacqueline3876

....Wow you are so good at many languages ....it's just magnificent =)


betti.paletti

So Mannen as the definitive form, en man as the indefinite. But why the second n? Are there other words where I have to add letters for the definitive form, and how do I know?


Kyra765546

What is the difference between translation with "Mannen dricker". It could be "The man is drinking" as we see here. But couldn't also be "The man drinks"?


devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct - Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.


Sneevus

But Duolingo does :-/


RimeyVival

i got right but it say i got wrong?!?!


SarshMcGding

Me too. I can't get past it, it won't let me renew my previous progress from a couple years ago! I've done it like seven times now and it still says my answer is wrong, even though it is exactly what the text says it should be. Oy.


devalanteriel

I'd honestly recommend turning the speech recognition off. It's notoriously bad.


SarshMcGding

I've never had any problem with the speech recognition, that's actually my favorite thing. This is a direct translation issue. It has done it across all three languages I'm doing, on certain answers. My answer is identical to the correct answer, but it doesn't accept it as such.


devalanteriel

Oh, I'm sorry. I could have sworn you wrote that but clearly I misread.

If this happens consistently and restarting the lesson doesn't help, I'd try both "The man is drinking." and "The man drinks." - including the periods, since older Duolingo sentences might occasionally have punctuation-related bugs.

And if that doesn't help, honestly I'd be out of ideas. My only other suggestion would be to post in the troubleshooting forums for help.

(Also, an error report or a screenshot might be helpful, so that I can send it off as a bug to the developers.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.