"Mannen dricker."

Translation:The man is drinking.

February 3, 2015

17 Comments


GrahamScottBrown

In Swedish, man is "man". The man is "mannen". In Swedish, you add something to the end of a word to make it a "the" in front of it.

Examples: The man = Mannen The woman = Kvinnan The boy = Pojken The girl = Flickan

June 30, 2015

Inge445646

And how say the boys, the girls, the men, the women?

May 14, 2016

Amira_Romdhani

thank you that's so easy

February 14, 2016

Inge445646

Thank you very much!

May 14, 2016

Thicc_neck_nibba

thanks

June 4, 2017

Marko335852

Thank you so much

April 8, 2019

sebagleek

So, the noun takes the article as a suffix when it is used as a subject? Am I right?

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

No, when it's definite. When it's indefinite, the article goes before the noun: en man.

February 3, 2015

sebagleek

Thank you so much!

February 3, 2015

Jacqueline3876

....Wow you are so good at many languages ....it's just magnificent =)

December 18, 2015

Delaram_ars

So there isn't any difference between the man is drinking and the man drinks? How would I understand the difference in a conversation?

March 23, 2015

forslarelle

Context will tell you. Many languages do not have this particular aspectual difference that we have in English, but they do make those distinctions: just not through grammar, rather, through the lexicon..

September 7, 2015

fancy__pants

No difference. As always when it comes to languages you understand from the context.

April 20, 2015

theredcebuano

Well, in English, you usually use the "-s" form in a story, unless the context requires you to put an "-ing." In most other European language, you can use either in any context that requires you to use a simple present or a present progressive, except for Icelandic.

May 3, 2015

betti.paletti

So Mannen as the definitive form, en man as the indefinite. But why the second n? Are there other words where I have to add letters for the definitive form, and how do I know?

February 6, 2016

Kyra765546

What is the difference between translation with "Mannen dricker". It could be "The man is drinking" as we see here. But couldn't also be "The man drinks"?

January 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct - Swedish doesn't make a difference between them.

January 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.