Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a secretary."

Translation:Tienes una secretaria.

3 years ago

24 Comments


SophiaGG

Would "Tú tienes un secretario?" be accepted too?

1 year ago

Mary875792

That seems correct to me.

1 year ago

DAVEj10

How come it has to be secretaria ? Can't it be secretario ?

3 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

It can be secretario providing you precede it with un and not una

3 years ago

haidramlannia

Whats the diff between tenes and tienes? I accidentally put tenes and it says im right.

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

It probably told you about a typo in your answer, as tenes is not a correct word.

2 years ago

John16100

One of my multiple choice answer options was "comes una secretaria"... which sounds a bit risque...

1 year ago

crispinseattle

Or horrifying, depending on what genre of movie you're watching.

1 year ago

juliacastro0

Tenés" is for singular YOU, but used only in some Spanish speaking countries. It correspond to pronoun VOS (singular YOU, in Argentina, Central America, and some parts of Colombia).

2 years ago

Krayton33

easy that was so easy i could have been doing dishes while i was doing that one

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

PercyTyson3

earlier in the lesson it would not accept Tienes una secretaria!

1 year ago

Karin362420

Still not... :s

7 months ago

msdauphin

i do not get how you do not put the transformation for you in that sentence for 10 question

1 year ago

GraemeHolland

Why do you have to put usted instead of tu?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have to use usted if you say tiene.
only works with tienes.

4 months ago

labelle55

When is usted used rather than tu? I understood usted is more formal, and is used when speaking with strangers, but the examples given on Duolingo don't necessarily demonstrate that. It could be something said to a friend or close acquaintance.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They use different conjugational forms. You can say either of:

  • tú tienes
  • usted tiene
  • vosotros teneís
  • ustedes tienen
  • vos tenés
4 months ago

MaureenTor7

A secretary is secretaria. You cannot say it is wrong

8 months ago

dudethatonechick

What the hell is tenèis??? I got this wrong bc of that word

6 months ago

Dermostatic

I had to translate the phrase into Spanish and answered "Tiene usted un secretario". Duo told me that it was incorrect to use the 'usted' form. Surely it is appropriate here, no? -- 01 Feb 2018

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's appropriate, but you used the wrong word order. You make it sound like a question.

"Usted tiene un secretario" is proper.

4 months ago

Evan899629

Is "Tú tiene una secretaria" correct?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. only goes with tienes. You have the following options here:

  • (Tú) tienes una secretaria.
  • (Usted) tiene una secretaria.
  • (Vosotros/-as) tenéis una secretaria.
  • (Ustedes) tienen una secretaria.
  • (Vos) tenés una secretaria.

And everything with "un secretario", of course. Twenty possibilities. :)

3 months ago