"De äter på nätterna."

Translation:They eat at night.

February 3, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BretHudson

What's the reason behind it not being "de äter på natt"?

Edit: Arnauti explains how it can be both "De äter på natten" and "De äter på nätterna" (as well as how the latter emphasizes the plurality) here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6128437


Arnauti

The singular word is natt.

en natt 'a night'
natten 'the night'
nätter 'nights
nätterna 'the nights'.

Some words have this vowel change in the plural, it's what we call an umlaut in Swedish (we don't refer to the letters åäö with this term).
Here's a link to a discussion with a list of words like that.
comment/5886811


JimNolt

Arnauti, out of curiosity, what is the little circle in the letter å called?


MaciejKoze2

'Holy A' :) Not really, but that is what I call it


AxonnEchysttas

And they come from Transylvania


DancingGeek

I translated literally: "They eat in the nights" but this makes no sense in English. It was accepted as correct, I don't see how I can report that.


Nakauri

I wrote, "they eat in the night." This is correct English. "During" instead of "in" would be more common. "Nights" for the plural of night will almost never happen, except for, say, "how many (nights)?"


Nakauri

Interestingly enough I just got this question a second time but answered, "they eat during the night", and was marked wrong.


bigswedeej

Ok, you got me. Nätterna is plural. The answer is not plural. Please explain


ulvzgr

Nätterna means "The nights" so why we use "Night"


apwohalyptica

How come this sentence could be translated both as "They eat in the nights" (please notice the nights) and "They eat at night" (no the, no plural)?


Silsool

I'm guessing it's a language thing. I know that in French to say "at night" you'd actually have to say "the night". So you're not technically wrong if you translate literally, but it makes more sense to give the more 'natural' translation, hence the correctness of both answers.


James704885

I can't think of this as a plural in English. I am never going to understand this language. More than one year practicing/studying and I am still garbage.


vvkrastev

Is "De äter på natten." an acceptable translation? Or is the plural required due to idiomatic use?


Jehyp

Or english could translate this to.

They eat every night.


Arnauti

That would be De äter varje kväll/natt in Swedish.


lagolas2010

COULD ANYBODY PLEASE explain me how should I pronounce swedish "r"? I am a native russian and we have our "р" as in "разнорабочий" or in "На дворе трава, на траве дрова, на дровах братва, как курнёт братва, вся трава в дровах"


CurtLarsso

Nätterna är plural Night är singular


WilliamOko3

Did you know that matte means math


Stotty6

"They eat at night" makes sense as a translation to me, but "they are eating at night" doesn't. "They are eating" implies that they are currently eating, but "nätterna" suggests unspecified, ongoing night-time eating. Wouldn't "de äter på natten" be a better translation of "they are eating at night", with "de äter på nätterna" being "they eat at night"?


cdch10

Here it is pronunced dom, but in all the previous exercises was pronounced as de, why?


Berniebud

It wasn't supposed to be pronounced "De", that was a glitch with the "Text-To-Speech" program that was just now fixed.

In spoken Swedish, "De/Dem" is actually pronounced "Dom".


cdch10

Thank you! So it was a glitched now fixed? That's great!


lostinescland

What's wrong with saying "They eat at nights"?


Victoria985453

På nätterna means at nights because it is plural. Why is it a mistake?


TatterCat

Look Mr. Krabs, I'm eating! ...at night!


AravindV12

What's wrong with "they eat at nights"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.