1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter på nätterna."

"De äter nätterna."

Translation:They eat at night.

February 3, 2015

20 Comments


BretHudson

What's the reason behind it not being "de äter på natt"?

Edit: Arnauti explains how it can be both "De äter på natten" and "De äter på nätterna" (as well as how the latter emphasizes the plurality) here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6128437


Arnauti

The singular word is natt.

en natt 'a night'
natten 'the night'
nätter 'nights
nätterna 'the nights'.

Some words have this vowel change in the plural, it's what we call an umlaut in Swedish (we don't refer to the letters åäö with this term).
Here's a link to a discussion with a list of words like that.
comment/5886811


JimNolt

Arnauti, out of curiosity, what is the little circle in the letter å called?


MaciejKoze2

'Holy A' :) Not really, but that is what I call it


DancingGeek

I translated literally: "They eat in the nights" but this makes no sense in English. It was accepted as correct, I don't see how I can report that.


Nakauri

I wrote, "they eat in the night." This is correct English. "During" instead of "in" would be more common. "Nights" for the plural of night will almost never happen, except for, say, "how many (nights)?"


Nakauri

Interestingly enough I just got this question a second time but answered, "they eat during the night", and was marked wrong.


AxonnEchysttas

And they come from Transylvania


apwohalyptica

How come this sentence could be translated both as "They eat in the nights" (please notice the nights) and "They eat at night" (no the, no plural)?


Silsool

I'm guessing it's a language thing. I know that in French to say "at night" you'd actually have to say "the night". So you're not technically wrong if you translate literally, but it makes more sense to give the more 'natural' translation, hence the correctness of both answers.


Jehyp

Or english could translate this to.

They eat every night.


Arnauti

That would be De äter varje kväll/natt in Swedish.


bigswedeej

Ok, you got me. Nätterna is plural. The answer is not plural. Please explain


lagolas2010

COULD ANYBODY PLEASE explain me how should I pronounce swedish "r"? I am a native russian and we have our "р" as in "разнорабочий" or in "На дворе трава, на траве дрова, на дровах братва, как курнёт братва, вся трава в дровах"


vvkrastev

Is "De äter på natten." an acceptable translation? Or is the plural required due to idiomatic use?


ulvzgr

Nätterna means "The nights" so why we use "Night"


cdch10

Here it is pronunced dom, but in all the previous exercises was pronounced as de, why?


Berniebud

It wasn't supposed to be pronounced "De", that was a glitch with the "Text-To-Speech" program that was just now fixed.

In spoken Swedish, "De/Dem" is actually pronounced "Dom".


cdch10

Thank you! So it was a glitched now fixed? That's great!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.