"De äter nätterna."

Translation:They eat at night.

February 3, 2015

20 Comments


BretHudson

What's the reason behind it not being "de äter på natt"?

Edit: Arnauti explains how it can be both "De äter på natten" and "De äter på nätterna" (as well as how the latter emphasizes the plurality) here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6128437

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

The singular word is natt.

en natt 'a night'
natten 'the night'
nätter 'nights
nätterna 'the nights'.

Some words have this vowel change in the plural, it's what we call an umlaut in Swedish (we don't refer to the letters åäö with this term).
Here's a link to a discussion with a list of words like that.
comment/5886811

May 4, 2017

JimNolt

Arnauti, out of curiosity, what is the little circle in the letter å called?

June 14, 2018

MaciejKoze2

'Holy A' :) Not really, but that is what I call it

January 25, 2019

DancingGeek

I translated literally: "They eat in the nights" but this makes no sense in English. It was accepted as correct, I don't see how I can report that.

July 9, 2015

Nakauri

I wrote, "they eat in the night." This is correct English. "During" instead of "in" would be more common. "Nights" for the plural of night will almost never happen, except for, say, "how many (nights)?"

July 27, 2015

Nakauri

Interestingly enough I just got this question a second time but answered, "they eat during the night", and was marked wrong.

July 27, 2015

bigswedeej

Ok, you got me. Nätterna is plural. The answer is not plural. Please explain

June 27, 2018

AxonnEchysttas

And they come from Transylvania

May 4, 2017

apwohalyptica

How come this sentence could be translated both as "They eat in the nights" (please notice the nights) and "They eat at night" (no the, no plural)?

August 21, 2015

Stallya

I'm guessing it's a language thing. I know that in French to say "at night" you'd actually have to say "the night". So you're not technically wrong if you translate literally, but it makes more sense to give the more 'natural' translation, hence the correctness of both answers.

August 31, 2015

Jehyp

Or english could translate this to.

They eat every night.

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

That would be De äter varje kväll/natt in Swedish.

December 21, 2015

lagolas2010

COULD ANYBODY PLEASE explain me how should I pronounce swedish "r"? I am a native russian and we have our "р" as in "разнорабочий" or in "На дворе трава, на траве дрова, на дровах братва, как курнёт братва, вся трава в дровах"

August 31, 2018

cdch10

Here it is pronunced dom, but in all the previous exercises was pronounced as de, why?

February 3, 2015

Berniebud

It wasn't supposed to be pronounced "De", that was a glitch with the "Text-To-Speech" program that was just now fixed.

In spoken Swedish, "De/Dem" is actually pronounced "Dom".

February 3, 2015

cdch10

Thank you! So it was a glitched now fixed? That's great!

February 3, 2015

vvkrastev

Is "De äter på natten." an acceptable translation? Or is the plural required due to idiomatic use?

October 1, 2018

Doggonator

As someone with a northern England dialect, a lot of Swedish phrases and words directly translate over and sound normal yet it is always marked wrong. "They eat on the nights" sounds natural in my dialect. Another one is "barn" (Swedish) and "bairn" (my dialect). Not complaining, I just find it rather interesting.

November 6, 2018

ulvzgr

Nätterna means "The nights" so why we use "Night"

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.