1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min far lader os svømme i ha…

"Min far lader os svømme i havet."

Translation:My father lets us swim in the sea.

February 3, 2015

6 Comments


epac-mcl

"My father allows us to swim in the sea", wrongly rejected.


Bypezz

Allows would be 'tillader' and not 'lader'


epac-mcl

Not according to the Danish "Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger - Dansk/Engelsk". The first translation given here is the verb "lade" = "allow". The other verb is "tillader", which also means "allow".


Lisa79533

She speaks so fast you can barely hear the word os. I know there are two speeds to go by, but the old voices were not nearly so fast when they spoke normally.


ChrisSteve648506

Is he trying to get rid of them?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.