"The cooks eat the cakes."

Translation:I cuochi mangiano le torte.

August 8, 2013

19 Comments


Indielover

What will there be left for guests if the cooks eat all the cakes by themselves? ;)

August 8, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

PARADOX!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 5, 2014

loofoo

HELP! I don't understand when to use Gli versus i

January 15, 2014

julia.m.ri

Use Gli for plural noun that starts with a vowel, and i for plural noun that starts with consonant..oh and for ffeminine nouns you use le :-)

January 31, 2014

loofoo

Grazie Giulia!

January 31, 2014

Georfianna

gli if it is lo or l' and a vowel :)

March 14, 2014

DanUrl

Apart from masculin plural words beginning with a vowel, use GLI also if they start with "gn", "z", "x", "y", "pn", "ps" and "s+consonant"

Examples:

Gli gnomi, gli zii, gli xilofoni, gli yo-yo, gli pneumatici, gli psicologi, gli scorfani/sciamani/stadi/spari, ecc.

P.S. "Gli pneumatici" is often mistaken by Italians who might say or even write "i pneumatici" which you might even find written in adverts!

September 9, 2018

Wen2303

Gli is plural male

July 20, 2014

Sun_Goddess

When should you use "le" and "i"? Is "le" for words that end in "e" and "i" for words that end in "i"?

June 13, 2014

DanUrl

"Le" is feminine plural while "i" is masculine plural as "gli". See previous posts about when to use "gli" according to the first letter(s) of the following word

September 9, 2018

ShanaAdams

I hope I get to use this in conversation with an Italian one day

March 13, 2014

AliciaHodg4

What's the difference between mangiamo and mangiano?

August 18, 2018

Gigi82165

I used cuochi and I got it wrong because it said I should have used cuoche. Have we even learned that word?

May 9, 2017

jackyu88

There was no "le" to select! Impossible to get right.

August 1, 2014

rhugher23

What different le or la

June 6, 2014

RoyLagpaca

La (singular) Le (plural). La torta. Le torte.

July 19, 2014

john220762

So cooks is a feminine noun?

November 23, 2018

IgrejaKehi

I cuochi mabgiano le torte

January 29, 2019

LeonorOsun1

The exercise is incorrect. There is no 'le'

May 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.