"Drengen husker ikke sin bedstefar."

Translation:The boy does not remember his grandfather.

February 4, 2015

18 Comments


buttercookies007

That sentence makes me feel sad for some reason. :_(

March 8, 2015

Hgrx6

What about adding 'recall' as possible alternative as well?

February 28, 2015

Atcovi

Denne sætning er så trist :/

May 14, 2016

christoikos

Husker, husker den 5 for november...

June 30, 2017

Patsy536249

Go huskers remember!!

September 3, 2018

bilitis1974

Why is "don't remember" not accepted?

February 4, 2015

c14p

The correct english form for third person singular would be "doesn't remember" or "does not remember" in english. You might come across "He/she don't remember" in spoken english, but it is not grammatically correct.

February 4, 2015

bilitis1974

Oh my, that was really stupid :) And explains why the corrected answer came as "The boy can't remember his grandfather", and I was puzzled... Thanks a lot for your correction!

February 4, 2015

rainbowhyphen

I have spent too much time with German. I keep forgetting that "-en" doesn't make plurals in Danish. It makes definites.

May 16, 2016

Just259093

Oh the feels

October 21, 2017

EmineKarak664247

Could anyone explain if the place of "ikke" in a sentence is flexible or not? Sometimes it comes at the end of the sentence and sometimes right after the verb. I don't understand. Could this sentence be "Drengen husker sin bedstefar ikke." as well? I'll be really glad if anyone explains, please!

April 21, 2019

nuhmelik

hi

June 16, 2016

allison.grothman

hej

July 12, 2016

Slartibartswift

Why "the boy doesn't remember his own grandfather" is not accepted as a possible answer?

January 18, 2018

traczu70

Because that would be "Drengen husk ikke SIN bedstefar"

May 29, 2018

traczu70

Wait thats what it says exactly, how do i delete a comment >.

May 29, 2018

traczu70

Of course i meant 'husker'

May 29, 2018

SolomonLyo

The beginning of husker sounds like a "t" sound to me.. anyone else?

February 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.