1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen husker ikke sin beds…

"Drengen husker ikke sin bedstefar."

Translation:The boy does not remember his grandfather.

February 4, 2015

20 Comments


buttercookies007

That sentence makes me feel sad for some reason. :_(


christoikos

Husker, husker den 5 for november...


Atcovi

Denne sætning er så trist :/


Hgrx6

What about adding 'recall' as possible alternative as well?


EmineKarak664247

Could anyone explain if the place of "ikke" in a sentence is flexible or not? Sometimes it comes at the end of the sentence and sometimes right after the verb. I don't understand. Could this sentence be "Drengen husker sin bedstefar ikke." as well? I'll be really glad if anyone explains, please!


KathyKarch

I tested out dropping ikke to the end of the sentence and it was accepted.


bilitis1974

Why is "don't remember" not accepted?


c14p

The correct english form for third person singular would be "doesn't remember" or "does not remember" in english. You might come across "He/she don't remember" in spoken english, but it is not grammatically correct.


bilitis1974

Oh my, that was really stupid :) And explains why the corrected answer came as "The boy can't remember his grandfather", and I was puzzled... Thanks a lot for your correction!


rainbowhyphen

I have spent too much time with German. I keep forgetting that "-en" doesn't make plurals in Danish. It makes definites.


Slartibartswift

Why "the boy doesn't remember his own grandfather" is not accepted as a possible answer?


traczu70

Because that would be "Drengen husk ikke SIN bedstefar"


traczu70

Wait thats what it says exactly, how do i delete a comment >.


traczu70

Of course i meant 'husker'


SolomonLy

The beginning of husker sounds like a "t" sound to me.. anyone else?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.