Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He said that he does not need our friendship."

Translation:Hij zei dat hij onze vriendschap niet nodig heeft.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is niet nodig heeft the only word order possible here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's the only possible word order.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

why?

What is the clause/word that makes only that word order possible? Because a self-standing sentence "Hij heeft het/dat niet nodig."

"Hij heeft onze vriendschap niet nodig."?

Is it simply because the clause here is subordinate, so all the verbs get thrown to the end of the clause?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Exactly! The second part is a subordinate clause, so the word order changes. The verb comes last.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Oke, dank je!

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you!

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

what makes it heeft en not hebt?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I think the answer is that hebt would be 2nd sg. and while regular verbs have the same endings for 2nd and 3rd sg. (e.g. jij rent, hij rent), hebben is irregular and so instead has heeft.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The subject is hij (3rd person singular) -- thus heeft is the conjugation of hebben in the construction nodig hebben (to need).

U can be used as the 2nd person formal/polite for both singular and plural.

If the subject was U (2nd person singular formal/polite), then it is technically possible to see either hebt or heeft (for singular) and hebben for plural. Some regions see/use one form (hebt/heeft) over the other (and vise versa):

2nd Person Singular Formal/Polite

  • U zei dat u onze vriendschap niet nodig hebt/heeft.

2nd Person Plural Formal/Polite

  • U zeiden dat u onze vriendschap niet nodig hebben.
2 years ago