"Jag tar gärna lite mer kaffe."

Translation:I would love to have some more coffee.

February 4, 2015

14 Comments


Sjodni

Does gärna act as an adverb?

February 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, it’s an adverb. The comparative and superlative are hellre (rather) and helst (’most of all’). There are no 1:1 English translations of these except for the comparative.

February 4, 2015

Sjodni

Okay, thanks!

February 4, 2015

ens5

How about I would happily take a little more coffee, compared to the gladly which seems to be acceptable?

February 26, 2016

Baba7249

Yes, or "with pleasure" which is not accepted for some reason.

March 11, 2016

AhmadKarna

gärna (comparative hellre, superlative helst) gärna both means ''willingly, gladly, readily'' and ''easily; which easily or readily happens''

June 20, 2016

Will_Baker1998

Would you be able to substitute "tar" with "har"?

January 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't work.

January 28, 2017

zgz.

Could I say "Jag åt gärna glassen." if I were to mean I ate the ice cream with pleasure/enjoying it. Or can this structure not be used with past tense?

September 20, 2015

devalanteriel

You can say it, but the meaning is more like "I was happy to eat the ice cream."

January 28, 2017

HansLovesIce

I would like to take some more coffee is something I could want to state when I am pouring myself a tiny bit of coffee in order to share equally with the others present. I would love to have some more coffee is something I would use if someone else is pouring the coffee. I think both can be fine translations for the Swedish sentence.

August 1, 2016

mattttw

I've definitely heard "take some coffee" in former British colonies, but never in America I guess

December 15, 2016

podgorsk

What about adding this: I would take gladly a bit more coffee.

April 22, 2018

roUl9t

Why would?? I love to have some more coffee. I can't see where the would should come from.

September 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.