1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele atua no seu campo."

"Ele atua no seu campo."

Translation:He acts in your field.

August 8, 2013

38 Comments


knightshire

"He acts in your field." - what does this even mean?


marcingo

I agree that it sounds just a little odd, but in this case 'your field' is like 'your field of interest/profession' pretty clearly, and the oddity comes from using the word 'acts' which in this case does not mean 'acts on film / theatre' but just 'operates' / 'is active' / 'is engaged' / 'works'. So I think this sentence is basically fine. There are much worse ones around here on Duo 8-)


dro1215

Great insight I think this is the most correct comment


Cat.taft

But nobody says anything like this in English, and I've never heard anyone say anything like this in Portuguese. I have no idea where they come up with this stuff.


Fallacy79

This was my first impression too but to clarify, can 'campo' also be used to describe a field of expertise as well as physical field/pitch?


Cat.taft

campo is usually used to describe the countryside or a field/pitch. So... this sentence is silly


Paulenrique

"area" would fit better for "campo"


saschambaer

I figure this could mean something like "He is acting for a TV show, which is filmed on your property." Could this context work for this sentence or did I horribly misunderstand?


Paulenrique

=) I would never thought of that


saschambaer

So it would be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes. Thumb up for this insight =)


dro1215

makes sense to me


yimantuwingyai

I was thinking a Renaissance fair with actors doing Shakespeare.


strBean

This silly interpretation is about the only possible meaning for this unheard-of sentence in English.


jordan-brough

"He acts in your area"? What would that mean exactly...?

Google translate says "He works in his field", which at least makes sense. Though I don't know if it would be correct...


KTKee-EnglishEng

To be fair, I've done language courses that ask you to translate things like 'the duck dances with the cheese,' or 'the bicycle asks you the time,' so this is comparatively logical.


BruceWelmerink

Is so hard for them to make common sense phrases...perhaps then we could use the phrases in our lives as we communicate


KTKee-EnglishEng

Campo can mean area? I thought area meant area?


todji

I pictured a traveling theater group performing in a vacant cow pasture.


VestaG

:D :D :D LOL!!! ...tip-toeing over the cow pies!!


garethv1

Exactly my thoughts! :-/


JCMcGee

I think it means "He works in his field." e.g. He is a doctor and he works in medicine


peamerica

=> The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.


iradog1985

The given translation "He OPERATES in your field" tells me that it means a colleague, or someone who does the same type of work as you. Like if you're both doctors or something.


simoncrequer

Wouldn't it be his field since he is the subject of the sentence?


todji

No. 'Seu' is a possessive adjective that can be translated as his/her/yours regardless of the subject of the sentence. Portuguese is just vague that way, though to avoid confusion you can use dela/dele after the noun: o campo dela.


Albywind

But using HIS would make more sense..


Cris13181

What about on your behalf?


Paulenrique

It doesn't have the same meaning...


cathzu

Couldn't it be : he acts instead of you, as in French where it is : Il acte à ta place?


Paulenrique

that is "ele atua no seu lugar".


POLSKAdoBOJU

He acts at his camp ?


EraldoCarv

Poderia ser:" Ele atua em seu campo de conhecimento". ou "Ele atua em seu campo para plantar trigo."


Miguel474300

Why " she acts in her field" is marked wrong?


itsthyrza

Does someone know how to tell if seu/sua means your/his/her?


POLSKAdoBOJU

In Brazil 'seu/sua' usually means 'your.' Use 'dele/dela' for 'his/her.' I believe in Portugal 'seu/sua' generally means 'his/her' and they use 'teu/tua' for 'your.'


antlane

You are beautiful. Your eyes are blue. = Você é bonito/a. Seus olhos são azuis.

She is beautiful. Her eyes are beautiful. = Ela é bonita. Seus olhos são bonitos.

He is beautiful. His eyes are beautiful. = Ele é bonito. Seus olhos são bonitos.

If you use VOCÊ, use SEU, SEUS, SUA, SUAS. Olhos is masc. pl. Then you must use seus, masc. pl.

If you use TU, use TEU. TUA. TEUS, TUAS. - Tu és bonito/a. Teus olhos são azuis. = You are beautiful. Your eyes are blue.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.