"Ele atua no seu campo."

Translation:He acts in your field.

August 8, 2013

34 Comments


knightshire

"He acts in your field." - what does this even mean?

August 8, 2013

marcingo

I agree that it sounds just a little odd, but in this case 'your field' is like 'your field of interest/profession' pretty clearly, and the oddity comes from using the word 'acts' which in this case does not mean 'acts on film / theatre' but just 'operates' / 'is active' / 'is engaged' / 'works'. So I think this sentence is basically fine. There are much worse ones around here on Duo 8-)

March 3, 2014

dro1215

Great insight I think this is the most correct comment

May 8, 2014

Fallacy79

This was my first impression too but to clarify, can 'campo' also be used to describe a field of expertise as well as physical field/pitch?

September 4, 2014

Cat.taft

campo is usually used to describe the countryside or a field/pitch. So... this sentence is silly

November 15, 2015

Cat.taft

But nobody says anything like this in English, and I've never heard anyone say anything like this in Portuguese. I have no idea where they come up with this stuff.

November 15, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

"area" would fit better for "campo"

August 8, 2013

saschambaer

I figure this could mean something like "He is acting for a TV show, which is filmed on your property." Could this context work for this sentence or did I horribly misunderstand?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

=) I would never thought of that

February 11, 2014

saschambaer

So it would be correct?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Thumb up for this insight =)

February 11, 2014

dro1215

makes sense to me

May 8, 2014

yimantuwingyai

I was thinking a Renaissance fair with actors doing Shakespeare.

April 26, 2015

jordan-brough

"He acts in your area"? What would that mean exactly...?

Google translate says "He works in his field", which at least makes sense. Though I don't know if it would be correct...

January 14, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

To be fair, I've done language courses that ask you to translate things like 'the duck dances with the cheese,' or 'the bicycle asks you the time,' so this is comparatively logical.

April 27, 2014

sambonfante

^ lol

May 9, 2014

BruceWelmerink

Is so hard for them to make common sense phrases...perhaps then we could use the phrases in our lives as we communicate

April 3, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

Campo can mean area? I thought area meant area?

April 27, 2014

todji

I pictured a traveling theater group performing in a vacant cow pasture.

June 13, 2014

VestaG

:D :D :D LOL!!! ...tip-toeing over the cow pies!!

October 13, 2014

garethv1

Exactly my thoughts! :-/

March 31, 2014

JCMcGee

I think it means "He works in his field." e.g. He is a doctor and he works in medicine

February 24, 2015

peamerica

=> The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

July 13, 2014

iradog1985

The given translation "He OPERATES in your field" tells me that it means a colleague, or someone who does the same type of work as you. Like if you're both doctors or something.

December 24, 2014

simoncrequer

Wouldn't it be his field since he is the subject of the sentence?

June 13, 2016

todji

No. 'Seu' is a possessive adjective that can be translated as his/her/yours regardless of the subject of the sentence. Portuguese is just vague that way, though to avoid confusion you can use dela/dele after the noun: o campo dela.

June 13, 2016

Albywind

But using HIS would make more sense..

July 11, 2017

cathzu

Couldn't it be : he acts instead of you, as in French where it is : Il acte à ta place?

March 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

that is "ele atua no seu lugar".

March 31, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

He acts at his camp ?

April 2, 2018

EraldoCarv

Poderia ser:" Ele atua em seu campo de conhecimento". ou "Ele atua em seu campo para plantar trigo."

September 27, 2018

Cris13181

What about on your behalf?

November 9, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It doesn't have the same meaning...

November 9, 2018

Miguel474300

Why " she acts in her field" is marked wrong?

March 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.