1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele deixa a escada na cozinh…

"Ele deixa a escada na cozinha."

Translation:He leaves the ladder in the kitchen.

August 8, 2013

13 Comments


fall1nlove

I wrote "He leaves the stairs in the kitchen", which I was told was correct. I just have no idea of what this sentence means... Is it just an abstract sentence to test me?


TimMason

Escada can also be ladder apparently


DanielTietz

Escada = ladder or stairs


Paulenrique

it may mean "to leave" or "to keep"


mikocot

true, not much sense


Vinicirilo

stairs? in plural? would not be "stair"?


Paulenrique

"Stairs" is the correct way.


brucethebogking

The plumber leaves the ladder(singular) in the kitchen because he needs to work on the geyser(hot water heater) in the roof. Nothing wrong with this sentence, at least to a South African...


chet.deubn

deixa ....is NO WAY = "keeps"


PabloStanfield

yes it does. If you leave it permanently in the kitchen, you keep it there.


T0Mz1nH0

I think that "ladder" is the object you can transport to everywhere. A painter needs it to paint the corners of the ceiling for example. Correct me if i am wrong. (Sorry my english too jajjaa.)


Jenlost

I like "to leave something (someone) permanently" is to keep it (him,her)... I will tell that the next person being left B-)


Marthadelina

A escada is a plural ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.