"Ele deixa a escada na cozinha."

Translation:He leaves the ladder in the kitchen.

August 8, 2013

13 Comments


fall1nlove

I wrote "He leaves the stairs in the kitchen", which I was told was correct. I just have no idea of what this sentence means... Is it just an abstract sentence to test me?

August 8, 2013

TimMason

Escada can also be ladder apparently

December 21, 2013

DanielTietz

Escada = ladder or stairs

September 19, 2014

Paulenrique

it may mean "to leave" or "to keep"

August 8, 2013

mikocot

true, not much sense

September 11, 2013

Vinicirilo

stairs? in plural? would not be "stair"?

November 4, 2018

Paulenrique

"Stairs" is the correct way.

November 4, 2018

brucethebogking

The plumber leaves the ladder(singular) in the kitchen because he needs to work on the geyser(hot water heater) in the roof. Nothing wrong with this sentence, at least to a South African...

November 11, 2014

chet.deubn

deixa ....is NO WAY = "keeps"

March 25, 2014

PabloStanfield

yes it does. If you leave it permanently in the kitchen, you keep it there.

June 10, 2014

ZedaMandioca

I think that "ladder" is the object you can transport to everywhere. A painter needs it to paint the corners of the ceiling for example. Correct me if i am wrong. (Sorry my english too jajjaa.)

June 24, 2014

Jenlost

I like "to leave something (someone) permanently" is to keep it (him,her)... I will tell that the next person being left B-)

November 5, 2014

Marthadelina

A escada is a plural ?

January 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.