"My parents do not like that you eat ants."

Translation:Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter myror.

February 4, 2015

42 Comments


benjikemp

What a bizarrely specific sentence to learn.

April 28, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Duo is full of stupid yet hillarious sentences like this

May 5, 2015

MattBush2

Whomever is responsible deserves a lingot or three.

May 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

As far as I can see, contributor Anrui is responsible here. ;)

November 30, 2015

CMShifflett

I am betting that Anrui reads the student translations and response in horrified hilarity. Perhaps my failed attempt to translate "I love my parents" will someday show up as some version of "No, no, nice people do NOT eat their parents."

December 6, 2015

israellai

Indeed try Duo Dutch, the best course ever (in terms of...this)

May 17, 2015

SerenaCarl3

Well your parents need to mind their own buisness

August 8, 2015

HairyChris88

Off to Gothenburg tomorrow. Just imagine if I'd arrived without learning this phrase?

July 23, 2015

stephenbal4

How did the trip go?

January 6, 2016

HairyChris88

I tell you what, it's just as well I learned how to inform third parties of my parents' disdain for ant consumption.

January 6, 2016

Flicka930

Just when I think it is not possible to love Duo Swedish any more than I already do.......

June 19, 2015

kent132651100

Just got a sentence saying ¨Vintern kommer¨.

July 22, 2015

embanur

things are getting weird in the family :/

July 29, 2015

peerVal

The World's Strictest Parents...

August 27, 2015

meggichan84

I suppose this is better than "Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter fastrar" >_>

August 7, 2015

BertBerw

"...so unfortunately we're gonna have to divorce."

December 4, 2015

lagolas2010

A good fake reason if you don't like your spouse and want to break the relationship

September 16, 2018

ElleL2

Quite, stay away from our aunt's ant you ant terrorizer!

August 6, 2015

Shanhearts

But Baloo said it was good for my health! Oh no my childhood....

August 4, 2015

bogdanmateescu

men myrorna är så goda...

September 18, 2016

MissMuse

What a bunch of snobs! :D

February 25, 2016

ashrafkalid

myra = ant myror = ants faster = aunt fastrar = aunts

July 24, 2015

rwhodges

Not eating insects is just a cultural thing. Here, maybe some chocolate will help: http://www.chefdepot.net/chocolateants.htm

October 11, 2015

Tim157409

The ants aren't all that crazy about it either....

November 16, 2016

moise8617

Great sentence, I'm glad its in my arsenal now.

But in all seriousness, how was i supposed to know that i should have said "tycker inte om ATT?" I wrote "tycker inte om SÅ" and got it wrong.

April 21, 2018

ion1122

att = that

Without the "att", it would be like saying "My parents don't like I eat ants."

Don't make the mistake of thinking that "tycker" means "like" and that "om" means "that". Rather, "tycker om" is an idiom meaning "like", and "att" means "that".

April 21, 2018

niynu

why was Mina förälder tycker ej om att du äter myror not accepted. Especially given that this was a multiple choice question, I feel this should get corrected.

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

förälder is "parent", you need föräldrar which is "parents".

August 30, 2018

gesav

why ?

July 23, 2015

Autumn19361

They say it is not healthy, but I do it anyway

August 7, 2015

LillianADju

Why "gillar" is incorrect?

February 14, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't, Mina föräldrar gillar inte att du äter myror is another accepted answer.

April 3, 2017

NatalieBoa3

How do we decline förälder?

July 30, 2018

King2E4

I'm starting to notice a pattern with words ending in "er". That pattern is that these words, when in plural form, now end in "rar". For example, "my sister" is "min syster" and "my sisters" is "mina systrar".

So, maybe that can help someone who is having trouble with this type of plural formation.

August 4, 2018

akih9

Is ''om'' really necessary here? Sounds weird to me..

September 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, the verb is tycker om.

September 25, 2018

coral199625

Why does the suggested word gor for part of the suggested sentence construction never ever get used in any case ? So exasperating !! .

November 27, 2018

devalanteriel

I think the system generally likes to include words that people often use incorrectly, to further drive the point home. And since English uses do-construction where Swedish doesn't, I imagine the word gör ("do/does") gets included a lot.

November 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.