1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My parents do not like that …

"My parents do not like that you eat ants."

Translation:Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter myror.

February 4, 2015

60 Comments


benjikemp

What a bizarrely specific sentence to learn.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Duo is full of stupid yet hillarious sentences like this


MattBush2

Whomever is responsible deserves a lingot or three.


Zmrzlina

As far as I can see, contributor Anrui is responsible here. ;)


CMShifflett

I am betting that Anrui reads the student translations and response in horrified hilarity. Perhaps my failed attempt to translate "I love my parents" will someday show up as some version of "No, no, nice people do NOT eat their parents."


israellai

Indeed try Duo Dutch, the best course ever (in terms of...this)


Joren761581

I think they aim to highlight the difference in translation between "aunt and ant"


HairyChris88

Off to Gothenburg tomorrow. Just imagine if I'd arrived without learning this phrase?


stephenbal4

How did the trip go?


HairyChris88

I tell you what, it's just as well I learned how to inform third parties of my parents' disdain for ant consumption.


SerenaCarl3

Well your parents need to mind their own buisness


DrMicroChem

Just when I think it is not possible to love Duo Swedish any more than I already do.......


kent132651100

Just got a sentence saying ¨Vintern kommer¨.


embanur

things are getting weird in the family :/


peerVal

The World's Strictest Parents...


meggichan84

I suppose this is better than "Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att du äter fastrar" >_>


BertBerw

"...so unfortunately we're gonna have to divorce."


lagolas2010

A good fake reason if you don't like your spouse and want to break the relationship


ElleL2

Quite, stay away from our aunt's ant you ant terrorizer!


Shanhearts

But Baloo said it was good for my health! Oh no my childhood....


bogdanmateescu

men myrorna är så goda...


ashrafkalid

myra = ant myror = ants faster = aunt fastrar = aunts


MTAliz

Moster=aunt and mostrar=aunts as well


Tim157409

The ants aren't all that crazy about it either....


moise8617

Great sentence, I'm glad its in my arsenal now.

But in all seriousness, how was i supposed to know that i should have said "tycker inte om ATT?" I wrote "tycker inte om SÅ" and got it wrong.


ion1122

att = that

Without the "att", it would be like saying "My parents don't like I eat ants."

Don't make the mistake of thinking that "tycker" means "like" and that "om" means "that". Rather, "tycker om" is an idiom meaning "like", and "att" means "that".


_Clint_

Thanks for that, I was wondering too


King2E4

I'm starting to notice a pattern with words ending in "er". That pattern is that these words, when in plural form, now end in "rar". For example, "my sister" is "min syster" and "my sisters" is "mina systrar".

So, maybe that can help someone who is having trouble with this type of plural formation.


rwhodges

Not eating insects is just a cultural thing. Here, maybe some chocolate will help: http://www.chefdepot.net/chocolateants.htm


MissMuse

What a bunch of snobs! :D


jolie.ball

I thought it was tycker om inte


EduardoAzeredoS

The "inte" usually comes right after the verb. Here the verb is "tycker" while "om" is a preposition.


Arnauti

No, om is not a preposition here, it's a particle and always stressed. Since the verb is in second place in main clauses (that are not questions), inte goes after the verb there unless it's at the start of the sentence, which is very rare. In subclauses, inte goes before the verb. There's a longer post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470, but with relation to phrasal verbs, inte goes between the verb and its particle. So either inte comes before all of tycker om, or it will go between the two words.


NatalieBoa3

How do we decline förälder?


niynu

why was Mina förälder tycker ej om att du äter myror not accepted. Especially given that this was a multiple choice question, I feel this should get corrected.


devalanteriel

förälder is "parent", you need föräldrar which is "parents".


akih9

Is ''om'' really necessary here? Sounds weird to me..


devalanteriel

Yes, the verb is tycker om.


Autumn19361

They say it is not healthy, but I do it anyway


LillianADju

Why "gillar" is incorrect?


Arnauti

It isn't, Mina föräldrar gillar inte att du äter myror is another accepted answer.


coral199625

Why does the suggested word gor for part of the suggested sentence construction never ever get used in any case ? So exasperating !! .


devalanteriel

I think the system generally likes to include words that people often use incorrectly, to further drive the point home. And since English uses do-construction where Swedish doesn't, I imagine the word gör ("do/does") gets included a lot.


Q_C

Would it be possible to write this sentence with "tycker inte" and "så" instead of with "om"?


ckretai

This is by far my favourite Duolingo sentence.


ThomasRo2

Myror har sedan vikingatiden använts i det nordiska köket för deras syrlighet i brist på citroner. Den danske chefen Esben Holmboe Bang använder dem regelbundet på sin restaurang Maaemo i Oslo. Och gillar Dina föräldrar inte det så är de väl bara avundsjuka :-)


egazurin

When do you add ( att ) to the sentence.


devalanteriel

In this case, att means "that", so it's mandatory in the sentence.


Siten10

how att is suitably fitted in these sentence


devalanteriel

In this case, att means "that", so it's mandatory in the sentence.


TwiJack

I still get confused with the word order here, even after reading about the V2 Rule. In my translation I wrote "Mina föräldrar tycker inte om att äter du myror", which is wrong, so I must have used the V2 Rule incorrectly, but I cannot make any sense of why it is wrong.


devalanteriel

You're thinking correctly, it's just that att is a conjunction here, so the second clause functions independently. Hence, it follows normal word order for that clause, just as if it had been its own sentence - which means the v2 rule applies to it as well.

(This is not actually strictly true, because adverbials such as inte will still be placed in front of the verb. But it usually helps to think of it that way.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.