"Hon lär hunden hämta tidningen."

Translation:She teaches her dog to fetch the newspaper.

February 4, 2015

9 Comments


Robbie_D_

the ''correct solution'' says ''she teaches her dog to fetch the newspaper''. i'm a little confused why it's not ''the dog''. i don't see henne, or sin before hunden.

September 10, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

There can be more than one correct solution. I think by showing "her dog" as the default solution, they're trying to indicate that hunden doesn't always have to be "the dog", it just always has to be definitive, so one dog in particular, and "her dog" works equally well.

I agree it's a bit confusing the first time.

September 10, 2015

takver

In which cases is 'lär ut' necessary? Only when it's ambiguous whether the subject is themselves doing the learning or the teaching? Like, 'hon lär svenska' would require either 'lär ut' or 'lär sig', but anything else?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

To lära ut is necessary for teaching or making someone learn something. To lära sig is used for learning. Using lär on its own is uncommon.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

To clarify: ut is necessary when what you teach is a noun, Hon lär ut svenska 'She teaches Swedish' but not used when it's a clause, like in this example.

February 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

So it's the difference between the transitive (duolingo lär mig svenska) and intransitive (duolingo lär ut svenska) usages, but ut takes the place of an object because lära is transitive only (unlike English to teach which is transitive and intransitive)?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think both are transitive, it's just that lär ut is a particle verb that works a bit differently.

Lära can be used intransitively too, but in most cases the counterpart to to teach would be att undervisa instead.

February 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Okay, I think I'm understanding better :)

February 4, 2015

TopRival75

Seems like this sentence ought to have an "att".

November 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.