Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What time do I have to wake you up?"

Translation:¿A qué hora yo tengo que despertarte?

5 years ago

14 Comments


robofam
robofam

I translated this as "a que hora tengo que despertarle?" for you as in usted. Duo hilited despertartle and modified the correct answer as my exact answer with "despertarte". Can I not use despertarle, or would it be despertarse for you (usted)?

5 years ago

Babella

You were right, for some reason it only accepted the "tú" version, but the "usted" version should be correct too and you phrased it well.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

You did better than me. I said "A qué hora tengo que te despertar" Now with time to think about it the indirect object pronoun 'te' must go before the conjugated verb. Can I assume that is the case every time? Or is it because of the conjugated verb 'tener' which relates to "wake up". Hope this makes sense.

5 years ago

droma
droma

the object "always" go before, and "not attached" to, a conjugated verb or after and "attached" to an infinitive.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿A qué hora tengo que despertarte? is correct. So, the direct object can certainly hook on to the infinitive. It need not necessarily go before it...We just spent hours on this in my Spanish class.

4 years ago

abaum919

I dont understand why I need an a for the question " a que hora", i keep encountering this problem with the a rule. where is a good reference where i can master this rule so i can avoid this problem?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola abaum919: Because in Spanish we are saying "AT what hour", which is really what we mean in English when we say "What time should I get up?". It really means "AT what time should I get up?". In Spanish the "AT" needs to be stated, thus the "a".

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

And "at" is translated to "a" when it used with time. "a las siete" =" at seven o'clock ".

4 years ago

SepRussell

Not sure I'm right but my thinking is 'a' = at as in at what time does... Etc

4 years ago

droma
droma

you are correct,

4 years ago

AmberosiaxD

Shouldn't "¿A qué hora te tengo que levantar?" be right? I'm pretty sure we used levantarse for "to get up" in my spanish class.

4 years ago

Jessica_Lamb

levantar is "to get up," but despertar means "to wake up." In English they mean the same thing, but DL diffentiates the two.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

The pronoun "TE" is being used as a Direct Object Pronoun; its not an Indirect Object Pronoun, correct? I saw a previous question asking why "LE" was incorrect since the "you" in the english translation could be TÚ or USTED. I believe either "TE" or "LO" to be the only acceptable pronouns which can be used for the above spanish translation. Am i correct? Thanks

4 years ago

Pangaea2

A qué hora tengo que despertarse - Why is this wrong?

4 years ago