Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some animals live in the depths of the sea."

Translation:Algunos animales viven en la profundidad del mar.

5 years ago

13 Comments


johnnyquest409

How come it's not ok to use 'unos' instead of 'algunos' here?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

To me, "algunos" feels like it's referring to more things than "unos," but I don't think "unos" should be marked wrong.

4 years ago

cindibot9000

The main difference is "unos" is mainly used to talk about something or someone specifically, while "algunos" is used when talking about something or a some people in general.

1 year ago

joris.ev

reported july 14 2014

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Why is it lo profundo and not el profundo? Is it because profundo is an adjective?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Yes, profundo is an adjective. "Lo profundo" uses the adjective as a noun, but you can also use "profundidad"

3 years ago

sguykayak

Why wouldn't 'entre la profundidad' work, if 'entre' supposedly can mean 'within' or 'amid' or 'amidst'? In other words ' the animals live within the depths of the sea'

2 years ago

alvie_x
alvie_x

entre is between.

2 years ago

sguykayak

Thanks, Alvie. :-) I guess I overthink a bit. Google Spanish Translator indicates alternative meanings for the word 'entre' which also include "within' or 'amidst'.

2 years ago

JacquiStone
JacquiStone

I tried los profundos but it wasn't accepted. Is lo profundo a set phrase?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Lo turns profundo into a neuter noun, there is no neuter plural in Spanish. Los profundos means the deep ones.

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

I missed this too. The only reason I can think of at the moment would be that profundo belongs to el mar and not animales. Someone please correct me if I am not correct. Thx

3 years ago

maturebiker

Unos still marked wrong

3 years ago