"Você acha que eu sou seu brinquedo?"

Translation:Do you think I am your toy?

August 8, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katlearnslangs

Sassy Duolingo strikes again :3

February 5, 2014

jpizal

finally a sentence i can use on my holiday

February 9, 2014

branbee

And at home!

April 22, 2015

mariaaa

great sentence :-)

September 8, 2013

FranknCarl

There are so many sexual references in this game. It's amusing.

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

I do not think it has a sexual connotation...

August 14, 2013

molypanchita

maybe it wouldn't in portuguese, but in English that meaning would possibly be inferred

May 3, 2014

G.P.Niers

If that's true, then we have a problem.

The English sentence implies that the speaker has a relationship with the listener, where the listener doesn't care about the speaker as a person and only regards the listener as a source of fun and pleasure. The sexual implications should be obvious.

If the Portuguese sentence doesn't carry that meaning, then we have a mistranslation here.

I have however looked up fragments of the Portuguese sentence online and in most of the results the implication was the same as in English.

June 21, 2014

SergioFili3

A native speaker confirms that the sebtence has the same meaning in Portuguese.

October 24, 2014

Jorge.Tochio

I am brazilian and this phrase can have a sexual implication in portuguese but is also used for different meanings.

January 13, 2016

TheresaCapri

what would be an example of another meaning?

January 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps in any emotional relationship. «Quer dizer, você me trata mal e no dia seguinte como se nada fosse. Você acha que pode brincar com os meus sentimentos dessa maneira? Acha que sou seu brinquedo?»

January 17, 2016

Jorge.Tochio

The friend here presented a good example :)

January 18, 2016

DanielTietz

Você acha que eu sou o seu brinquedo is correct

Você acha que sou o seu brinquedo is correct

Você acha que sou seu brinquedo is correct

September 19, 2014

fall1nlove

I wrote "Do you think that I am your toy?" and it told me that I am incorrect. Isn't 'Que' used as 'What' and 'That' ?

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

que = that, who, which (for relative clauses) In English it can be omitted in some cases, like in this sentence, but never omitted in Portguese.

August 8, 2013

clawedinvader

But it is not wrong to say "Do you think that I am your toy?", in fact I would argue that it is 'more correct' than "Do you think I am your toy?". I have reported it as it obviously should be accepted.

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, both should be accepted, since the relative clause is not working as the subject of the following sentence =)

August 12, 2013

G.P.Niers

I wouldn't say ‘more correct’ since the sentence does feel sightly clumsy with ‘that’ in it, but it's still correct and you were right to report it.

June 21, 2014

Wichito390

Now it's accepted!!!

March 2, 2015

verinapk

This translation had been accepted, good for duo

July 14, 2014

kory.billi

Why is achar sometimes "to think" and sometimes "to find"

July 25, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«Achar» technically means only "to find." Think of it this way, in this usage:

"I find that movie to be quite shocking!" = «Acho esse filme muito chocante!» "lost and found" = «perdidos e achados»

The first sentence could also be translated as, and indeed it is more common to say, "I think that movie is quite shocking!" However, not all sentences can be translated with the verb "to find;" "Do you find me to be your plaything?" does not sound very correct. Hope this helps.

February 20, 2015

DREDWARD

Obrigado :)

July 24, 2015

mokusei

I'm a toy and I find that sentence offensive.

August 6, 2014

Janpot

Verbs is always used in various different "random" settings and the likelyhood that it would be the same between two languages is pretty small.

English, for example, thinks it's no problem using the same verb for casting melted metal as for casting a soccer match or casting a ball.

November 28, 2014

bradcostanzo

That was a hard one

November 1, 2013

kieft1

That's what she said

May 7, 2014

Oinophilos

In this sentence it is much more likely that the speaker in English, say, a woman, would use the word "plaything," which is a synonym for toy, but more idiomatic here. Please add it to the list of correct responses.

December 23, 2013

G.P.Niers

‘Toy’ is used a lot too. Maybe this is a difference between American and British English?

June 21, 2014

BonBonKaye

Says La Roux

October 11, 2014

yimantuwingyai

This is not another girl meets boy...

April 2, 2015

SageSaturn

Does anyone else feel like this is a sentence that's: 1. finally useful 2. completely sassy 3. gonna be the one you move heaven and earth to use as a trump card in your next argument (even if it has nothing to do with it; EVEN IF IT ISN'T AN ARGUMENT?!)

July 28, 2015

paddyobrien

Ok, that's it, there's been so many bonkers lines - someone in duolingo was laughing their ass off compiling these! Hilarious!

June 20, 2014

EmDem

Couldn't understand the "brinqueado" word. Also, because I'd never seen it before.

December 3, 2013

G.P.Niers

It's ‘brinquedo’ and if you've never seen a word before just hover the mouse over the word and usually some useful hints will pop up.

June 21, 2014

TimothyJohns

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ brilliant line. I gotta use this one.

March 21, 2014

elidel11

So if a woman were to say this would it be " Você acha que eu sou sua brinqueda" ?

February 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No. The word «brinquedo» is a masculine noun. It does not matter to what/whom it refers.

February 20, 2015

elidel11

Obrigada!

May 16, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

Is "R" pronounced in "brinquedo"?

July 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, in IPA it is represented as [ɾ], an alveolar flap/tap, which, if you speak English (I speak Northeastern American English), it is the same sound as the "dd" sound in "buddy."

July 7, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

Oh, I see. Obrigada. I keep hearing R in Google Translate, but not here.

July 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Are you using Duolingo perchance on a tablet or smart device? I believe that, for some odd reason, the audio is different on these devices than on computers. I hear the «r», and I'm using a computer (laptop and desktop); however, maybe that doesn't count as I'm a native speaker. :D Good luck!

July 7, 2015

SecretAgentWoman

I don't think that is the reason. I am using DL on a comp (desktop). I sometimes use an android and I've noticed that I understand the pronunciation much better with my headphones on... Thank you.

July 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Very interesting! :D And you're welcome.

July 8, 2015

emeyr

It is a very light tap against the palate.

August 10, 2017

jorimhw

it clearly doesn't pronounce the R in brinquedo, is that correct?

September 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No, the «r» is pronounced. It just does not sound like [h] because the «r» doesn't come at the beginning of the word and it is not a «rr». In this case, the «r» is the same sound as the "dd" in the American English word "buddy," if that helps....

September 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.