1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você acha que eu sou seu bri…

"Você acha que eu sou seu brinquedo?"

Translation:Do you think I am your toy?

August 8, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katlearnslangs

Sassy Duolingo strikes again :3


jpizal

finally a sentence i can use on my holiday


mariaaa

great sentence :-)


[deactivated user]

    There are so many sexual references in this game. It's amusing.


Paulenrique

    I do not think it has a sexual connotation...


molypanchita

    maybe it wouldn't in portuguese, but in English that meaning would possibly be inferred


G.P.Niers

    If that's true, then we have a problem.

    The English sentence implies that the speaker has a relationship with the listener, where the listener doesn't care about the speaker as a person and only regards the listener as a source of fun and pleasure. The sexual implications should be obvious.

    If the Portuguese sentence doesn't carry that meaning, then we have a mistranslation here.

    I have however looked up fragments of the Portuguese sentence online and in most of the results the implication was the same as in English.


SergioFili3

    A native speaker confirms that the sebtence has the same meaning in Portuguese.


Jorge.Tochio

    I am brazilian and this phrase can have a sexual implication in portuguese but is also used for different meanings.


TheresaCapri

    what would be an example of another meaning?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Perhaps in any emotional relationship. «Quer dizer, você me trata mal e no dia seguinte como se nada fosse. Você acha que pode brincar com os meus sentimentos dessa maneira? Acha que sou seu brinquedo?»


Jorge.Tochio

    The friend here presented a good example :)


DanielTietz

    Você acha que eu sou o seu brinquedo is correct

    Você acha que sou o seu brinquedo is correct

    Você acha que sou seu brinquedo is correct


fall1nlove

    I wrote "Do you think that I am your toy?" and it told me that I am incorrect. Isn't 'Que' used as 'What' and 'That' ?


Paulenrique

    que = that, who, which (for relative clauses) In English it can be omitted in some cases, like in this sentence, but never omitted in Portguese.


clawedinvader

    But it is not wrong to say "Do you think that I am your toy?", in fact I would argue that it is 'more correct' than "Do you think I am your toy?". I have reported it as it obviously should be accepted.


Paulenrique

    Yes, both should be accepted, since the relative clause is not working as the subject of the following sentence =)


G.P.Niers

    I wouldn't say ‘more correct’ since the sentence does feel sightly clumsy with ‘that’ in it, but it's still correct and you were right to report it.


Wichito390

    Now it's accepted!!!


verinapk

    This translation had been accepted, good for duo


kory.billi

    Why is achar sometimes "to think" and sometimes "to find"


ZuMako8_Momo

    «Achar» technically means only "to find." Think of it this way, in this usage:

    "I find that movie to be quite shocking!" = «Acho esse filme muito chocante!» "lost and found" = «perdidos e achados»

    The first sentence could also be translated as, and indeed it is more common to say, "I think that movie is quite shocking!" However, not all sentences can be translated with the verb "to find;" "Do you find me to be your plaything?" does not sound very correct. Hope this helps.


mokusei

    I'm a toy and I find that sentence offensive.


Janpot

    Verbs is always used in various different "random" settings and the likelyhood that it would be the same between two languages is pretty small.

    English, for example, thinks it's no problem using the same verb for casting melted metal as for casting a soccer match or casting a ball.


bradcostanzo

    That was a hard one


kieft1

    That's what she said


Oinophilos

    In this sentence it is much more likely that the speaker in English, say, a woman, would use the word "plaything," which is a synonym for toy, but more idiomatic here. Please add it to the list of correct responses.


G.P.Niers

    ‘Toy’ is used a lot too. Maybe this is a difference between American and British English?


yimantuwingyai

    This is not another girl meets boy...


SageSaturn

    Does anyone else feel like this is a sentence that's: 1. finally useful 2. completely sassy 3. gonna be the one you move heaven and earth to use as a trump card in your next argument (even if it has nothing to do with it; EVEN IF IT ISN'T AN ARGUMENT?!)


paddyobrien

    Ok, that's it, there's been so many bonkers lines - someone in duolingo was laughing their ass off compiling these! Hilarious!


EmDem

    Couldn't understand the "brinqueado" word. Also, because I'd never seen it before.


G.P.Niers

    It's ‘brinquedo’ and if you've never seen a word before just hover the mouse over the word and usually some useful hints will pop up.


TimothyJohns

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ brilliant line. I gotta use this one.


elidel11

    So if a woman were to say this would it be " Você acha que eu sou sua brinqueda" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

    No. The word «brinquedo» is a masculine noun. It does not matter to what/whom it refers.


SecretAgentWoman

    Is "R" pronounced in "brinquedo"?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Yes, in IPA it is represented as [ɾ], an alveolar flap/tap, which, if you speak English (I speak Northeastern American English), it is the same sound as the "dd" sound in "buddy."


SecretAgentWoman

    Oh, I see. Obrigada. I keep hearing R in Google Translate, but not here.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Ah, ok. Are you using Duolingo perchance on a tablet or smart device? I believe that, for some odd reason, the audio is different on these devices than on computers. I hear the «r», and I'm using a computer (laptop and desktop); however, maybe that doesn't count as I'm a native speaker. :D Good luck!


SecretAgentWoman

    I don't think that is the reason. I am using DL on a comp (desktop). I sometimes use an android and I've noticed that I understand the pronunciation much better with my headphones on... Thank you.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Very interesting! :D And you're welcome.


emeyr

    It is a very light tap against the palate.


jorimhw

    it clearly doesn't pronounce the R in brinquedo, is that correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, the «r» is pronounced. It just does not sound like [h] because the «r» doesn't come at the beginning of the word and it is not a «rr». In this case, the «r» is the same sound as the "dd" in the American English word "buddy," if that helps....

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.