"Ha chiamato il dottore."

Translation:He called the doctor.

August 8, 2013

29 Comments


lacrimae2

According to the context one could think il dottore is the subject :The doctor has called ?

August 8, 2013

Seresam

yes, it could be that way

August 8, 2013

gigginno

Hallo seresam it's right the translation : He has called the doctor" because the unit exercises regards the present perfect. It's difficult the choose thinking in english and translatig in italian, but the most important thing is understanding the general condictions when we have to use present perfect or past simple: ho chiamato il dottore tanto tempo fa e gli effetti non ci sono quando parlo ONLY CALLED. The rules are more or less the same of the italian, exept that in italian we have also "l'imperfetto" . Hallo and see you Soon

January 24, 2016

AhmedGzeri

Why "i have called the doctor " is wrong

July 25, 2015

ZDanielle

You would use ho instead of ha. Using ha, this sentance could mean he called, she called, or it called. I dont totally understand this use of chiamo.

August 29, 2015

ThePersephonies

Doctor who?

October 14, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

strange... O_O

December 16, 2016

UweStecher1

"You used the wrong word. You have called the doctor."

Has to be: "He/she/it", or not? Why "You" ?

August 30, 2017

Pearl2011

Called and phoned are pretty similar? Yet called is the only accepted one?

February 9, 2014

sharinglanguage

I deduce "The doctor has called" would be: "Il dottore ha chiamato", or maybe: " Il dottore e chiamato" ??

August 28, 2014

CarinaPaula

Not sure here. In Spanish you can definitely put the subject at the end and it would sound better in cases like this. We have the A preposition to introduce a personal direct object so thete would be no confusion. So far I haven't seen this kind of use in Italian.

November 6, 2014

Zoe_Hancock

I keep putting "he called for the doctor", as in the song: Miss Polly had a silly ... duo does not like it ... I think it is what I'd say though. But possibly because of the song? I'm going to go to sleep pondering this now!

May 23, 2016

naiatillery

I'm still confused about when to use ' "ha" or "lei"?

July 6, 2016

CarinaPaula

"Ha" is third person singular of "avere". It could be lui (he) or lei (she). It means "has".

July 6, 2016

naiatillery

thank you!

July 18, 2016

BartS1965

SO ? ….. HAS CALLED !

June 13, 2019

Ella_Wren

The doctor? Doctor who? XD

December 9, 2016

didier.vle

Why is 'asked' instead of 'called'? Duolingo has already used both translations why not now?

December 6, 2017

franco0903

capisco lui ha, perche no lei ha, anche ? it means he or she

January 6, 2018

papaganyenge

the correct answer given is: YOU have called the doctor. Then wouldnt it that be: Hai chiamato il dottore?

February 2, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

If you ever want to see me just don't eat your broccoli

January 6, 2019

BartS1965

It has to be … HAS CALLED ! DL is wrong here !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 13, 2019

sr.estroncio

"He called the doctor" should be "Ha chiamato AL dottore"?

December 31, 2013

Margaret_S

al dottore translates to 'to the doctor' or 'at the doctor'

April 10, 2015

Aprilhaexan

And if a woman called the doctor? Ha chiamata il dottore?

March 3, 2015

mimiducky

No, because the subject doesn't agree with the object when you use avere. Unless a feminine direct object is in front, as in "she called her" which I believe would be "ha la chiamata"

May 8, 2015

americanu197

46

August 13, 2015

MichaelWat541241

Cousin It called the doctor?

December 14, 2015

omigo

He called out the doctor (?)

August 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.