1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve l'olio."

"Lei beve l'olio."

Translation:She drinks oil.

August 8, 2013

260 Comments


Groenendaeldog

As soon as I saw this sentence I immediately came here just to see these type of comments;)


AramBadr

love that all the weird sentences have over 150 comment ^^ !


Kevin968039

Oh yeah... we Duolingian's, we're well adjusted folk... ;-)


veszely

Yes, Gertrude.


krista189497

fun fun fun. the discussion group is priceless AramBadr


dmyra.x

i would learn faster if i didn't see so many comments


SgtJp654

Consider me one with this trend


SchubertNo21

Me, too! This has to be the greatest sentence translation ever and the number of replies confirm it.


riotambopata

I prefer, from the Portuguese course "I really like your knees". Lots of comments on that one too, no surprise.


MarcoD101

I just got to write me too


Lety152936

Hahahhaha a me too!


vjosullivan

Not me. Well OK. Me too.


jorgempfen

maybe with pepper :)


schiaffino89

Now that's just delicious!


JewishPolyglot

Not to mention acne-inducing


David433562

Jesus Christ how ?


JoshauNathanael

With garlic. Or some people drink certain vitamin oils. Vitamin E for example


the_orange

I love pumpkin oil


taffarelbergamin

olive oil. it's actually used as a medication.


Kevin968039

My father used to drink a tablespoon of olive oil every day. Claimed it was beneficial for his health. yeah... that's all I got...


vincemat

It is beneficial. Gives you polyphenols and increases your HDL (good) cholesterol, among a whole slew of other important benefits


DavidCommi

People drink olive oil, and some drink fermented cod liver oil


clnoy

Yup, and it's tasty yuum

It has a lot of Vitamin A and D, also omega-3 fatty acids.

It was historically given to children to prevent rickets.


Kevin968039

wow, I'd forgotten all about that.


CharlesRit3

I also came here to see the comments about this unusual sentence. There were 226 at the time.

But, yes, when I was little, maybe 3 or 4 years old, I was given a little cod liver oil with orange juice daily. Apparently that was the current health fad. (And that confession probably dates me.)


Jelly_YUM

ok that is just downright disgusting


Jelly_YUM

Liver oil? Disgusting (Throws Up) XD XD XD


causeimawanderer

Cod liver oil and orange juice! Ah haha!


Randonneur3

It is medicinal. Don't you know!


vincemat

It might be olive oil! Some people drink that


SchubertNo21

I damn-well hope it is.


Jelly_YUM

Me too (the other one sounds wrong) (like very wrong


Lara.frass

Maybe she's a car.. Can't take credit for that though. Saw it in another thread and made me LOL


Cesartion

just leaving a comment cuz this one was too much... =)


Billzorelli

tasting, not on the rocks with a twist


Paddy731202

She could be an old car?


Nonna602151

Actually, Italian olive oil is so delicious that I sometimes sip it too! And there are olive oil tastings all over Italy. Divine!


Sepochi

I've never had an Italian olive oil that I found delicious. Can you point me to one?


jaye16

https://twitter.com/shitduosays Once and for all for those shocked, surprised, discussed by the "weird" sentences Duo comes up with read a bunch of them. Be sure to have a tissue handy for the tears of laughter.


annaliezze

that was truly amazing, have a lingot


jaye16

Many thanks. Here's a (not humors I'm afraid) list of ideas I like to pass out to newcomers:

comment/4821654

Best wishes


DuoMoppy

Going onto that twitter while on the silent floor of the library was a bad idea...


CoreyKnips

You just made my day! I'm constantly taking screen shots of the crazy things Duo says :)


aprit

that just made my day, Jaye16! I went to look at the sight. I was laughing til I almost cried. That is great!!


DrJohnHouse

Duolingo is pretty disturbing. Girls drink oil in Italy and there are men in the refrigerators in Ireland.


G0108

And they eat their Grandmothers in Spanish speaking countries in South America...


JewishPolyglot

And talk to their breakfast in the Netherlands


embertilton

lol, it's still learning. That owl isn't really a doctor yet, he just likes to dress up.


Blaine_Johnson

And there is a drunk bear that had to get a job to pay for his alcohol in Esperanto...


Randonneur3

And the bear who ate the pizza!


IvaneApali1

I AM LIVING FOR THIS THREAD HAHAHAHA


vincemat

Let's not forget the bear in the Esperanto course who likes vegetarians, lol


Kevin968039

And discuss the morals of a stick of butter... (kind of had to be there).


InnocentValley

It's curious, cos they keep telling me in Norwegian that one does not drink oil and now they hit me with this shocking fact. Norwegians are wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

What would a good pickup line be? "How about a nice glass of oil at my place?"


Jae633849

Che ne dici di un bel bicchiere d'olio a casa mia?


Scostumatu

She must be a mustang


kwamethewarrior

How's that workin' out for her?


Germanlehrerlsu

Kwame: With tastes like hers, I'd bet it's still virgin olive oil.


Maggie314

Maybe even extra virgin.


jfo

I do, good olive oil of course. Two months ago I was in Palermo telling this to some Dutch friends and the restaurant owner - which is English but lives there - listened to our conversation and doubted I could drink. I said I would do, but in return our dinner should be on the house.

He accepted the challenge, brought the olive oil, I drank the delicious olive oil, and, guess what? Free dinner! :-)

All this to state that, yes, that is an useful sentence. :-D


jaye16

How much oil. I could do a tablespoon I guess.


jfo

It was a third of an espresso disposable cup. Something like 3 to 4 tablespoons, I guess.


volkei

Dang...i can only drink one spoonful, and quick or else....:P


NicolePaese

Why does someone still drinks beer when you can have oil?


duchess1660

I hope she's okay...


bernadetterc

Is this actually a common thing?


taffarelbergamin

yes. olive oil is a medication


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, and so's wine; but the difference is wine tastes a helluva lot better and's way more romantic.


taffarelbergamin

yes, and so is vodka; but the difference is that vodka is a lot more fun


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe we're finally on the same page.


Br.Raphael

As long as it's not motor oil. :P


Germanlehrerlsu

Tony: On the other hand you gotta keep your or in this case her motor running and so if it takes 'olio' instead of 'vino' then why not.


Br.Raphael

Lol, motor oil in a wine glass, so romantic, so tasty, so disturbing lol. Hopefully shes not a robot. :p


Germanlehrerlsu

Tony, sono assolutamente d'accordo! Salute!


Br.Raphael

Words to live by: "Beve vino, non l'olio motore." Haha, salute! :)


Fabidon

My niece has lived in Italy for quite a while and told me of the olive oil tastings after a new crop. Therefore many drink oil.


CaliforniaNorma

Tasting is Not drinking!


mickerz_snickerz

In Italy, there are shops that give you a shot of it to see if thats the oil you want to buy. Kind of like ice cream parlors do.


Nonna602151

Also, mickerz_snickerz, you can attend olive oil tastings which are just like wine tastings, with small glasses to appreciate the nuances of colir and flavor. Good olive oils, like the 2018 and 2019 vrops here in Tuscany, are highly appreciated! They are more "sipped," however, than "drunk." I don"t think Duo has given us a verb for "to sip"; hence, this sentence.


vincemat

@mickerz_snickerz

There are a bunch of these shops in the USA where they give you little plastic cups so you can sample different olive oils. I visited one in New Hampshire as well as New Jersey


donna.mcph

It is not uncommon for Italians to drink a little oil for various reasons....it is a cultural thing. My Italian grandmother used it for everything...chest cold = warm olive oil on your chest; ear ache = warm olive oil in your ear. In other words it was not just for salad dressings or cooking, it has/had medicinal properties for Italians. Just my experience so I don't find this so unusual....think of it as 1 oz of oil, not a tumbler full. LOL


Germanlehrerlsu

donna...I also remember my mother using hot oil for an ear ache, but as Duo's written it, "she drinks oil" it just sounds strange as if it's an habitual activity, like drinking wine or an aperatif.


Schelmuffsky

"madonna! lei beve l'olio!!!!"


jergirl

I've been getting comments on this poor woman in my mailbox for months now! I believe that olive oil is a known remedy for constipation. I'm sure she is embarrassed we all know. See here: http://homeremediesforlife.com/olive-oil-for-constipation/


Germanlehrerlsu

jergirl: Probably similar to castor oil, which to this day still sends shivers up my spine at the very mention of it; so castor oil/olive oil - whichever -- my senses tell me it's all a lot of crap.


TheChubbyP

My brother drinks cod liver oil


SherlockBond007

I think it's like how they say, "she drinks soup" where in English we would say, "she eats soup." Perhaps anything liquid that one eats, is just like this. You technically drink liquid, even if it's part of food that you eat.


SherlockBond007

Look, here's the thing you need to understand. It's Italian, not English or German or whatever. It really doesn't matter if it makes sense to you. As an example; I'm a Texan, born and bred. One phrase that we use to express awe, shock, wonder, or whatever, is, "well, I'll be dipped in a bucket of spit." Doesn't matter what sense that makes to anyone; it makes sense to us. It's our language, and we can speak it the way we please.


Germanlehrerlsu

qubit: That's very true. The point is I doubt the sentence makes any more sense in Italian than it does in English and wouldn't be said any more by Italians than its translation would be by English speakers.


SherlockBond007

That's speculation. Besides, they also say "drink soup," as opposed to "eat soup." I speculate that if something is liquid, or primarily so, they will say beve rather than mangia


Germanlehrerlsu

qubit...That's very true, but in this case your implication is that "she's EATING oil" and that doesn't make any more sense than she's drinking it. Back to the drawing board for us all, I'm afraid. :-)


SherlockBond007

Not necessarily. It also means, "she EATS oil," which can be generalized. I eat oil (in my food.) Which is true; my family eats lots of olive oil. But not by itself!


Germanlehrerlsu

qubit. No one eats just oil by itself, as you correctly admit. You may eat food that has oil on it, but by itself to say that you or anyone else "eats oil" is ridiculous. The case for such a statement simply isn't there.


SherlockBond007

Yes it is there. For instance, if I'm preparing food for a guest, and want to know if he can eat olive oil in his food, I'll ask him, "do you eat oil?" Of course I don't mean, "do you drink oil directly from the bottle." But since we are both native English speakers, he will know what I mean. Same thing applies to Italian. Just because it doesn't seem to make sense in a different language, doesn't mean it doesn't make sense to the native speaker.


Germanlehrerlsu

qubit: I'm sorry to disagree but your example is ridiculous. If I were asking guests whether or not they can eat food, say a salad, with (olive) oil on it I wouldn't ask them: "do you eat oil?". I'd ask e.g. "Can you have oil on your food? Are you allergic to oil in your food? Is it ok if I add/use oil on your food. etc. No matter how you spin it, to ask if someone 'eats oil' just sounds wrong.


uroshu

She must be an Inuit (Eskimo) lady. And fish oil is very healthy! ;-)


elladomb

What does "l'" mean?? I translated this as "She drinks THE oil"...why did it say I was wrong?


benton.1

It is a contraction that is used before nouns that start with a vowel and it does mean "the".


Bungari

why is "she drinks 'the' oil" incorrect?


EllieWright2

That sounds delicious! I think I'll have some nuts and bolts with mine!


Jelly_YUM

HAHAHAhaHAHAHHQHQHQAHA

I love the sarcasem


-Jinchae-

Junji Ito intensified


NodameCantabile

I do not think that is healthy... unless its vegetable oil... ha, ha... get it? No? Okay... ┐(︶▽︶)┌


Maggie314

How about chocolate oil? Chocolate is a vegetable, as we all know - cocoa beans...


Germanlehrerlsu

Maggie: Drinking chocolate oil - that's even more disgusting than drinking olive oil and only a little less so than motor oil. As for chocolate being a vegetable, if that's true, why not just order a glass or two of pure vegetable oil to wash down that salad.


Maggie314

I think I'll just order a big bowl of cocoa butter with a bit of cocoa sprinkled on it. I do enjoy fats in solid form.


Sinaguglia_5

Must be some weird italian remedy


HeYiwen1

she is a female mouse...


Germanlehrerlsu

Mice drink oil? That's even creepier! What's the world coming to.


petri__71

Is it possible to fix these? Somewhat annoying. Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

Petri..71: .A little oil should do the job.


jaye16

Fix what? These weird sentences? Oh, dear there are many more to come. And why not a little laugh never did anyone any harm. There is also some method to the madness unusual and unexpected sentences force the learner to think. We wouldn't want to go back to the days when I began teaching EFL with: "This is a book." etc.

For some idea on other weird sentences see here:

https://twitter.com/shitduosays


Germanlehrerlsu

Jaye, Today they'd throw the book at you for a sentence like that.


jaye16

What the "s..t" word. It's the name of the twitter page. I was hoping it would go unnoticed. Have you read it. Great Duo stuff.


Chancey1

Im so concerned.


Germanlehrerlsu

Chancey1: You and every other DL user. The woman needs help and we're all so helpless. It's not fair.


Sabrinadelfina

so why is "lei beve l'olio" correct but when I respond with "Non bevo l'olio" it's wrong and I'm told the correct answer is "Non bevo olio". it seems like the very same sentence construction to me.


Germanlehrerlsu

bmparent: If I'm correct and if it's any consolation, in negative statements like yours, the definite article is omitted. That's at least what I've been told by natives.


Sabrinadelfina

ok I'll take your work for it!


MrRobMerc

lei non è molto sveglia = she's not very bright


Top-Ramen

Well that sounds delightful


Jan-Fran

tn one end and out the other FAST


Stacey118580

Why? ... Why does she do it?


SuperGuy25

Which idiot does that??????????????????Huh?


delyonbeast

Castor oil,by any chance?


Laurin876742

Gross! but then again, who am I to judge.


MySweetKaneki

She must be very healthy!


Germanlehrerlsu

MySweet...And very slick!


xxDonutloveyxx

Oil... what kind? There's vegetable, olive, the occasional herbal oils, etc.


Msetchel001

I'm concerned for this girls health


hollyyvette

coconut oil is very good for you


Germanlehrerlsu

hollyyvette: That may be true, I can't say, but I do know that Chianti, Guinness, or Jack Daniels are very good for you too.


Germanlehrerlsu

RebeccaShe: it's not specified, but my guess is it's just a normal female. :-(


saraluissa

This is not good for her health. I think its not everything okey in her brain :/


artisticBookworm

i'm concerned for this girl's skin


snapdragonsun

Ma perché? MA PERCHÉ??????


LaioWander

Kkkk... how come ?


WillAndrew3

I do not drink oil, but she does


GlendonStreetman

Probably the chick from Cars 2 or sumthin. (=/)/


Pauline946967

What is wrong with these people? With some bread, on a salad?!


Marcos386454

The first step to drinking oil is getting drunk


JacobZumof

Actually, I am sure I read in a detective novel that drinking olive oil is a pretty good way to not get drunk.


Germanlehrerlsu

JacobZumof: ...right...or a date!


JurianSutter

Just don't do it. Please.


JacobZumof

Didn't Mussolini kill political prisoners by making them drink large amounts of castor oil (olio di ricino)?


gdala

How do I say "she dies"?


Germanlehrerlsu

gdala: (Lei) muore (<morire).


Julie_Cats

I drink oil in order to get drunk in the club without buying the expensive drinks there, but buying some cheaper stuff and drinking it at home


Thedabjump

hey Germanlehrerlsu my native Italian teacher put that it was illogical so if you would like to argue with her... Oh and I'm squashblack10


Germanlehrerlsu

Swanwickssquad. Maybe you could be more specific, because I have no idea what you're commenting on that your teacher feels is so illogical, and I don't see anything I've posted above that anyone could take exception to.


Thedabjump

Hey Germanlehrerlsu sorry about not being specific I was just having a bad day


Germanlehrerlsu

Swanwicksquad: Apology accepted. We all have bad days. I was just confused about your post since as I said, I couldn't see anything I'd previously written as so controversial or illogical. Good luck w/ your language study.


rulerry123

Word of advice if you find yourself in this situation: get some help.


555mexicano

She also has clogged arteries


donna.mcph

Just remembered there are olive oil testing places where you taste (aka, drink) the oil to decide which you favor for purchase. I think you need to remember that when speaking of oil in Italian, it is generally olive oil and not cooking or vegetable oil. Olive oil has many flavors depending upon where the olives are grown and is considered a very healthy oil.


Germanlehrerlsu

donna...Granted there are olive oil tastings just as there are wine tastings, but the operative word here is "taste" not drink. If what you suggest is what Duo meant, then I think they should have said: Lei assaggia l'olio. Silly question but you don't work for Duo or have an olive oil import business do you? :-)


donna.mcph

No, neither, just see this thread come up over and over and thought there could be reasons why one would "drink" oil in Italy. I don't think it is uncommon for folks to take a drink of it for health reasons as it is considered very beneficial there....wonder if it helps "lubricate" the joints?!?!?!? :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

donna...your observations are all valid and anytime someone can include cultural notes in their comments it makes it interesting and all the more relevant. So thanks.


AidanHulse

Its the new clenze to loosing weight


MedaFH

May be olive oil.. keep positive thinking.


Bleon.

Which kind of oil tho? Lol


clnoy

Olive oil is what you should suppose when there is no specification.


Chance906810

And then proceeds to eat many TUMS


JefeBezos3

Don't argue with Italian culture


Sindrebr

Lei è un robot.


Jaeden519725

Phew, thought i was the only one


marijevanw2

Good for the skin


TheSaltPeanut

Yes italians love olive oil !


DavidRussnak

I gotta ask: is this a real thing that actual Italians do?


Alexander728762

Reminds me of this interview I heard a while back. The interviewee mentions drinking two cups of olive oil while running an ultra-marathon. http://www.cbc.ca/radio/thecurrent/meet-the-lawyer-and-marathon-runner-who-creates-safe-spaces-for-others-to-compete-1.4662407


Da_Sajf

Don’t die ma'am.


mmmarrri

is she Selena gomez?


IL_Hanako

I don't think that's very healthy


MiriSyl

Cold pressed coconut oil I hope


Sean124627

Damn she must have a lubricated throat.


leebo-il

It is probbably cannabian oil.


alcnkrkmzz

why would she do that???


Mariahdadiiva

That is so disgusting


RiccardoCa864874

From a glass, like the other phrase?


Tarek233738

I drink olive oil sometimes, it tastes good


Eeonorka

L'olio is the olio


gerumob

Castor oil for constipation?


anacarolcopque

glad to see i'm not the only one


anacarolcopque

glad to see im not the only one


anacarolcopque

glad to see im not the only one


ZedNZ

Lei è una macchina?


Mordy_005

Olive oil with garlic bread maybe, but engine oil out of my oil pan, I'll pass.


carlychar

That's a nonsense sentence. It should be changed.


Maciej676570

She must be Alfa Romeo


ionaoi

l'olio is "the oil". Why is it wrong to write "She drinks the oil"?


DaniBaniBanana

That can't be good for her


MikeHirst1

Definitely some keto kind of crazy there


GerryAalders

What the hell is she doing? She drinks oil? OMG, does she feel better now?


Frederic748536

So it rather unhelpfull to fill the thread with comments on the health aspects of drinking oil:

A bit earlier it was wrong to say "Io bevo l'olio" and the correct answer was "Io bevo olio". Now the article appears necessary. WHY ? I find the use of the article in Italian (on duolingo) rather confusing. Are there errors ?


Annabanana_65

I wonder if she is still alive. I should find out where she is....


Room3M

I don't think that healthy


PrincePaladinK

BUT WHY?!

Like seriously this is the sentence with the most comments I've seen


Adrian596982

Do they drink oil in Italy?? Maybe its a type of drink? Or is it just a random sentence?


Adrian596982

Do thet drink oil in Italy? Like is it a type of drink?? Or is it just a random sentence? Geazie por la risposta! ☺


AddyMoreno

She needs professional help XD


cynkk_7

Don't you lol


Aroldo888

My answer was the same as the given correct answer


Sergey628846

Ничего удивительного. Мы пьем все, что может литься :)
Beviamo tutto ciò che si può versare :)
We drink all that one can pour :)


MateoMalave4

First the onions and now this...


CelticCros1

I noticed that in the Italian sentences with drinks (and other thinks sometimes) there is the articles "il, la. l", ...) but it is not always translated as "the". Here we would likely say "she drinks oil" not "the oil" unless specific. Is the use of the article something current in Italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.