1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The government wants to give…

"The government wants to give security to the people."

Translation:Regeringen vill ge säkerhet åt folket.

February 4, 2015

15 Comments


kardemumma

Why is it ge...åt in this instance, instead of ge...till?


devalanteriel

They're both perfectly acceptable, though "till" is arguably more common in everyday language.


person222222

Would the difference between the two would more or less be whether or not it's expected that the government give the people security?


devalanteriel

No, not at all.


person222222

what would the difference be, then?


devalanteriel

They're synonymous, one is just more common.


[deactivated user]

    isn't the word säkerheten is always in definite form in Swedish, as I've figured out from the previous discussions?


devalanteriel

    No, sorry, there's no such rule.


    [deactivated user]

      However, if we wanted to rephrase the statement as follows: The government wants to ensure the peoples' security. wouldn't it be Regeringen vill säkerställa folkets säkerheten. using the definite form after a possessive?


devalanteriel

      Afraid not - Swedish and English actually work the same way here. Just like you can't say "the peoples' the security".


      [deactivated user]

        Somewhere along the line I got the impression that one should use the definite form of a noun after a possessive. So in my example above it should be: Regeringen vill säkerställa folkets säkerhet.. Is this correct?


        [deactivated user]

          KiwiDressager, that is exactly where I went off course. I just reviewed the Tips and Notes for the Adjectives 1 lesson and it is the adjective describing the possessed thing that must be definite not the noun for the possessed thing. Thank you for your comment, I think it has put me back on track.


KiwiDressager

          I made this mistake for a bit too... perhaps that idea came from the way that possessives are treated as definites for the purposes of assigning the adjectival form?


satwita

          Glad you brought this up. I was having the same problem.

          Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.