"The government wants to give security to the people."

Translation:Regeringen vill ge säkerhet åt folket.

February 4, 2015

15 Comments


kardemumma

Why is it ge...åt in this instance, instead of ge...till?

February 4, 2015

devalanteriel

They're both perfectly acceptable, though "till" is arguably more common in everyday language.

February 13, 2015

person222222

Would the difference between the two would more or less be whether or not it's expected that the government give the people security?

January 23, 2016

devalanteriel

No, not at all.

January 23, 2016

person222222

what would the difference be, then?

January 23, 2016

devalanteriel

They're synonymous, one is just more common.

January 23, 2016

s1ava

isn't the word säkerheten is always in definite form in Swedish, as I've figured out from the previous discussions?

February 6, 2016

devalanteriel

No, sorry, there's no such rule.

February 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    However, if we wanted to rephrase the statement as follows: The government wants to ensure the peoples' security. wouldn't it be Regeringen vill säkerställa folkets säkerheten. using the definite form after a possessive?

    January 7, 2017

devalanteriel

    Afraid not - Swedish and English actually work the same way here. Just like you can't say "the peoples' the security".

    January 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Somewhere along the line I got the impression that one should use the definite form of a noun after a possessive. So in my example above it should be: Regeringen vill säkerställa folkets säkerhet.. Is this correct?

      January 7, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        KiwiDressager, that is exactly where I went off course. I just reviewed the Tips and Notes for the Adjectives 1 lesson and it is the adjective describing the possessed thing that must be definite not the noun for the possessed thing. Thank you for your comment, I think it has put me back on track.

        October 9, 2017

KiwiDressager

        I made this mistake for a bit too... perhaps that idea came from the way that possessives are treated as definites for the purposes of assigning the adjectival form?

        October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

        Yup!

        January 7, 2017

satwita

        Glad you brought this up. I was having the same problem.

        December 4, 2017
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.