1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The old duck was swimming in…

"The old duck was swimming in money."

Translation:Den gamla ankan badade i pengar.

February 4, 2015

34 Comments


pekarekr

Scrooge McDuck "makes sure that all his funds are in liquid assets." See the cartoon strip where "Scrooge thought 'it's the end' but he miraculously found that he could dive through the hard metal coins as if they were liquid." https://scifi.stackexchange.com/questions/174146/how-can-scrooge-mcduck-dive-into-money-without-hurting-himself


Zmrzlina

And in Sweden, Scrooge McDuck is translated to Joakim von Anka. His surname was translated before elaborated story was developed on his origin. Even nowadays when there is extensive Don Rosa series on his youth in Scotland, he's still von Anka to us. :)


iron_bun

We Scots are famously canny with our money. Jokes about forks in sugar bowls abound but the best has to be when Lord Mackay of Clashfern was hosting a gathering and put out an extremely tiny pot of honey for his guests, prompting one of them to remark "I see your Lordship keeps a bee."


KarmaWeasel

Craig Ferguson said in a monologue that growing up no one understood a word Scotty from StarTrek said. But Scrooge was different, and quite well-liked. Tight with money, no pants and a hot temper. He said someone must have done their research, lol ;)


Blehg

Same goes with "uncle". It's translated with farbror (paternal uncle) for both "Uncle Donald" (Farbror Kalle) and "Uncle Scrooge" (Farbror Joakim), but in the background stories it is revealed that in both cases, morbror (maternal uncle) would be more accurate! The reason is of course that English doesn't distinguish between the two, and farbror is (or, was, in any case) commonly used to refer to any familiar older man, similar to how "uncle" is used in some varieties of English.

(As you can see, Swedes are quite familiar with Donald Duck...)


dfpeterson

In the translated version of A Christmas Carol, is he still Ebeneezer Scrooge?


Anrui

Yes, in that movie his name is Ebeneezer Scrooge. That short movie is a christmas classic in my family! We always watch the day before Christmas (i.e. 23 December)


MattBush2

Why would was swimming not be simmade? Would not badade be bathed?


ZhangtheGreat

I just read this answer, so I'll pass it on:

"Bada" means "to bathe" as in "to soak oneself in the water/whatever." "Simma" means "to swim" as in "to engage in the act of swimming."

Basically, everyone who "simma" is "bada" (because we have to soak/bathe ourselves first in order to swim), but not everyone who "bada" is "simma" (since some people soak themselves but never do any paddling.)


Anne-Esther

I'm also curious about this. What is the difference in meaning between simmade and badade?


Anglavakt

The pronounciation seems wrong with "badade", it says something like "bädade".


So1ovei

Having grown up in Russia, where the cartoons were dubbed, I didn't even realize he was supposed to be Scottish until I heard an English version with his thick accent. Needless to say, I was extremely surprised.


KarmaWeasel

Farbror Joakim! (Is that right? I know Kalle Anka is practically a religious icon; well, at least at Jul).


MissMuse

We know him here as Scrooge McDuck, if I'm remembering right.


Annikajns

That's a point. Are Scrooge McDuck and Donald duck the same duck, or related perhaps? I've never actually thought about them as separate entities before!


MissMuse

They are related; Scrooge McDuck is Donald Duck's uncle, apparently, and he speaks with a Scottish accent. :)


Hexworm

Ducktales on the Gameboy was the coolest game ever! It wad remade for PS3 too. Search for it on YouTube, the moon level was the coolest ever :D


Hexworm

Haha Scrooge McDuck is part of DuckTales, his great nephews are Huey, Dewey and Louie. Donald Duck is their uncle which makes Scrooge McDuck Donald Duck's Uncle. Hope this helps xD


Macjory

What happened to the “V2 rule” in this sentence?


AndrisPotr

The subject in this sentence is whole ¨Den gamla ankan¨, so the verb ¨badade¨ is still in the second position. If you read again about the V2 rule you should find it mentioned there that such things can happen


pekarekr

Scrooge McDuck fears a stock market collapse on Halloween:


Q_C

I don't think this sentence belongs in Infinitives 2


HuiMeiquan

"badade" låter helskumt. Röster säger "bädade". Dafuq


StephenWat314748

I have got every question involving bade incorrect so far; what is the difference between bade and simmade? Scrooge McDuck clearly swims through his money (as opposed to bathing in it; I can't imagine one gets a good soaking from coins!) so why is simmade not preferred?


wxfrog

Den gamla ankan baddade i guld.


amateurasu

You are pure evil for putting that song in my head. You know that, right, Duolingo?


Carol353382

Tell me again the difference between ank and and. I wrote ank and was informed and was the correct version, Is Uncle Scrooge wild as well as old?


Gnurfel

I got this sentence on Christmas Day... apparently the cartoon is part of an important Swedish Christmas tradition so God Jul! to my Swedish Duolingo friends :)


Kerstin482199

God Jul Gnurfel! :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.