"The old duck was swimming in money."

Translation:Den gamla ankan badade i pengar.

February 4, 2015

21 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

scrooge

February 4, 2015

pekarekr

Scrooge McDuck "makes sure that all his funds are in liquid assets." See the cartoon strip where "Scrooge thought 'it's the end' but he miraculously found that he could dive through the hard metal coins as if they were liquid." https://scifi.stackexchange.com/questions/174146/how-can-scrooge-mcduck-dive-into-money-without-hurting-himself

March 26, 2018

S.1791

Hahaha

April 20, 2019

Zmrzlina

And in Sweden, Scrooge McDuck is translated to Joakim von Anka. His surname was translated before elaborated story was developed on his origin. Even nowadays when there is extensive Don Rosa series on his youth in Scotland, he's still von Anka to us. :)

February 4, 2015

iron_bun

We Scots are famously canny with our money. Jokes about forks in sugar bowls abound but the best has to be when Lord Mackay of Clashfern was hosting a gathering and put out an extremely tiny pot of honey for his guests, prompting one of them to remark "I see your Lordship keeps a bee."

February 5, 2015

KarmaWeasel

Craig Ferguson said in a monologue that growing up no one understood a word Scotty from StarTrek said. But Scrooge was different, and quite well-liked. Tight with money, no pants and a hot temper. He said someone must have done their research, lol ;)

February 6, 2015

Blehg

Same goes with "uncle". It's translated with farbror (paternal uncle) for both "Uncle Donald" (Farbror Kalle) and "Uncle Scrooge" (Farbror Joakim), but in the background stories it is revealed that in both cases, morbror (maternal uncle) would be more accurate! The reason is of course that English doesn't distinguish between the two, and farbror is (or, was, in any case) commonly used to refer to any familiar older man, similar to how "uncle" is used in some varieties of English.

(As you can see, Swedes are quite familiar with Donald Duck...)

February 5, 2015

dfpeterson

In the translated version of A Christmas Carol, is he still Ebeneezer Scrooge?

February 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, in that movie his name is Ebeneezer Scrooge. That short movie is a christmas classic in my family! We always watch the day before Christmas (i.e. 23 December)

February 6, 2015

So1ovei

Having grown up in Russia, where the cartoons were dubbed, I didn't even realize he was supposed to be Scottish until I heard an English version with his thick accent. Needless to say, I was extremely surprised.

February 6, 2015

Anglavakt

The pronounciation seems wrong with "badade", it says something like "bädade".

August 9, 2016

MattBush2

Why would was swimming not be simmade? Would not badade be bathed?

February 16, 2018

KarmaWeasel

Farbror Joakim! (Is that right? I know Kalle Anka is practically a religious icon; well, at least at Jul).

February 4, 2015

MissMuse

We know him here as Scrooge McDuck, if I'm remembering right.

February 4, 2015

Annikajns

That's a point. Are Scrooge McDuck and Donald duck the same duck, or related perhaps? I've never actually thought about them as separate entities before!

February 4, 2015

MissMuse

They are related; Scrooge McDuck is Donald Duck's uncle, apparently, and he speaks with a Scottish accent. :)

February 4, 2015

Annikajns

Ohh of course!

February 4, 2015

wxfrog

Den gamla ankan baddade i guld.

October 7, 2018

amateurasu

You are pure evil for putting that song in my head. You know that, right, Duolingo?

October 19, 2018

Macjory

What happened to the “V2 rule” in this sentence?

March 19, 2019

AndrisPotr

The subject in this sentence is whole ¨Den gamla ankan¨, so the verb ¨badade¨ is still in the second position. If you read again about the V2 rule you should find it mentioned there that such things can happen

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.