"The old duck was swimming in money."

Translation:Den gamla ankan badade i pengar.

February 4, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pekarekr

Scrooge McDuck "makes sure that all his funds are in liquid assets." See the cartoon strip where "Scrooge thought 'it's the end' but he miraculously found that he could dive through the hard metal coins as if they were liquid." https://scifi.stackexchange.com/questions/174146/how-can-scrooge-mcduck-dive-into-money-without-hurting-himself


Zmrzlina

And in Sweden, Scrooge McDuck is translated to Joakim von Anka. His surname was translated before elaborated story was developed on his origin. Even nowadays when there is extensive Don Rosa series on his youth in Scotland, he's still von Anka to us. :)


iron_bun

We Scots are famously canny with our money. Jokes about forks in sugar bowls abound but the best has to be when Lord Mackay of Clashfern was hosting a gathering and put out an extremely tiny pot of honey for his guests, prompting one of them to remark "I see your Lordship keeps a bee."


KarmaWeasel

Craig Ferguson said in a monologue that growing up no one understood a word Scotty from StarTrek said. But Scrooge was different, and quite well-liked. Tight with money, no pants and a hot temper. He said someone must have done their research, lol ;)


merilingo0

people from Genova , Italy are also known to like VERY much their money


Blehg

Same goes with "uncle". It's translated with farbror (paternal uncle) for both "Uncle Donald" (Farbror Kalle) and "Uncle Scrooge" (Farbror Joakim), but in the background stories it is revealed that in both cases, morbror (maternal uncle) would be more accurate! The reason is of course that English doesn't distinguish between the two, and farbror is (or, was, in any case) commonly used to refer to any familiar older man, similar to how "uncle" is used in some varieties of English.

(As you can see, Swedes are quite familiar with Donald Duck...)


dfpeterson

In the translated version of A Christmas Carol, is he still Ebeneezer Scrooge?


Anrui

Yes, in that movie his name is Ebeneezer Scrooge. That short movie is a christmas classic in my family! We always watch the day before Christmas (i.e. 23 December)


MattBush2

Why would was swimming not be simmade? Would not badade be bathed?


ZhangtheGreat

I just read this answer, so I'll pass it on:

"Bada" means "to bathe" as in "to soak oneself in the water/whatever." "Simma" means "to swim" as in "to engage in the act of swimming."

Basically, everyone who "simma" is "bada" (because we have to soak/bathe ourselves first in order to swim), but not everyone who "bada" is "simma" (since some people soak themselves but never do any paddling.)


Anne-Esther

I'm also curious about this. What is the difference in meaning between simmade and badade?


Anglavakt

The pronounciation seems wrong with "badade", it says something like "bädade".


Anrui

The pronunciation is correct. What you are hearing is an open “a”. If it had been an “ä” the pronunciation would have been quite different.


So1ovei

Having grown up in Russia, where the cartoons were dubbed, I didn't even realize he was supposed to be Scottish until I heard an English version with his thick accent. Needless to say, I was extremely surprised.


Q_C

I don't think this sentence belongs in Infinitives 2


StephenWat314748

I have got every question involving bade incorrect so far; what is the difference between bade and simmade? Scrooge McDuck clearly swims through his money (as opposed to bathing in it; I can't imagine one gets a good soaking from coins!) so why is simmade not preferred?


QuintusMarius

Swimming is moving yourself through water; bathing is immersing yourself in water, either to clean yourself or to cool off.

You can either bathe or swim in a pool, lake, or ocean; you can only bathe in a tub.


KarmaWeasel

Farbror Joakim! (Is that right? I know Kalle Anka is practically a religious icon; well, at least at Jul).


MissMuse

We know him here as Scrooge McDuck, if I'm remembering right.


Annikajns

That's a point. Are Scrooge McDuck and Donald duck the same duck, or related perhaps? I've never actually thought about them as separate entities before!


MissMuse

They are related; Scrooge McDuck is Donald Duck's uncle, apparently, and he speaks with a Scottish accent. :)


Hexworm

Ducktales on the Gameboy was the coolest game ever! It wad remade for PS3 too. Search for it on YouTube, the moon level was the coolest ever :D


Hexworm

Haha Scrooge McDuck is part of DuckTales, his great nephews are Huey, Dewey and Louie. Donald Duck is their uncle which makes Scrooge McDuck Donald Duck's Uncle. Hope this helps xD


J.Sol.Esp

Just wondering why this particular sentence is in the infinitives lesson.


WastefulOtter

So the answer only accepts "badade" which to me is flawed if the prompt is using "swimming" NOT "bathing." I'm not familiar with this scrooge mcduck cartoon, but that shouldn't matter. The writer didn't give the context.


Macjory

What happened to the “V2 rule” in this sentence?


AndrisPotr

The subject in this sentence is whole ¨Den gamla ankan¨, so the verb ¨badade¨ is still in the second position. If you read again about the V2 rule you should find it mentioned there that such things can happen


pekarekr

Scrooge McDuck fears a stock market collapse on Halloween:


Gnurfel

I got this sentence on Christmas Day... apparently the cartoon is part of an important Swedish Christmas tradition so God Jul! to my Swedish Duolingo friends :)


Kerstin482199

God Jul Gnurfel! :-)


HuiMeiquan

"badade" låter helskumt. Röster säger "bädade". Dafuq


Dieter37241

"To swim" and "to take a bath" is the same? Am I missunderstanding something?


Barbara732726

Aren't simmade and badade the same but one is not accepted?


WimEeftink

What about the pronunciation of badade, first syllable?


Garth318431

What does this mean?


RichardFey13

I wrote "den gamla anken badade i pengar", which was accepted but flagged as having a typo with the 'correct' answer given as follows "Den gamla anden badade i pengar." In fact both my answer and the 'correct' answer have 'typos' for the word 'ankan'. Submitting this comment as my only means of describing the problem that I could report only as 'Something else went wrong".


Anrui

Hi! ”Anden” is not a typo. It is another word that also means “duck”. The difference is that “Anka” usually refers to domesticated ducks, and “And” refers to wild ducks.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.