"Mandenvarifærdmedatbetale,datjenerenløb."

Translation:The man was in the midst of paying when the waiter ran.

3 years ago

17 Comments


zanneytdc
zanneytdc

I feel like this is part of an unfinished story.

3 years ago

Brighton2

How interesting that the waiter ran from the bill, and not the customer.

3 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

Unless the customer's name was Bill :D

3 years ago

MooN_tm
MooN_tm

Kill Bill!

3 years ago

SimonB.
SimonB.

The waiter ran... off? With the other dinner guest (s)?

2 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Ah, the old "serve and skedaddle".

2 years ago

ChristineR860145

I wrote "The man was going to pay when the waiter ran" which wasn't accepted. In Australia "was going to" means you were just about to, i.e. in the midst of.

2 years ago

christhroup
christhroup

"was going to" does mean you were just about to, but "in the midst of" means you have already started but haven't finished yet. Many people would now say "in the middle of" or "in the process of".

1 year ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

Well as far as I remember from school the going to is a future form for planned events. I guess the meaning is very very similar but not quite the same? ;)

1 year ago

EliRobson1

I put that also and it was accepted. But yes there is a difference between the meanings of 'going to' and 'midst'. Being 'planned to undertake' and midst being 'underway but not yet finished'

3 months ago

ehandber

The man was in the process of paying when the waiter ran. - This was marked incorrect. Is "the process of" more specific than "the midst of" and so I am not allowed to use it?

1 year ago

potatoemouse

I am just learner like you, but I agree. I would report your answer as correct and see if it gets added.

1 year ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

"as" vs. "when" - any enlightening comments?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"When" gives a logical connection between the two clauses. "I smiled when you came home." - I smiled because you were here now.

"As", like "while", connect the two clauses just in a temporal manner. "I smiled as you came home." - You saw me smiling when you came home, but maybe not because of you.

That said, there's a huge gray area there. Danish doesn't make that kind of difference, so you could translate it with either conjunction.

11 months ago

Fredderboss

"waitress" was marked wrong, i thought tjeneren could be male or female?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nowadays tjener can be male or female, yes.

11 months ago

eavanlennep
eavanlennep

I also agree that 'in the process' is better than 'in the midst of'

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.