1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden var i færd med at bet…

"Manden var i færd med at betale, da tjeneren løb."

Translation:The man was in the midst of paying when the waiter ran.

February 4, 2015

30 Comments


zanebl

I feel like this is part of an unfinished story.


Brighton2

How interesting that the waiter ran from the bill, and not the customer.


Marinaaawr

Unless the customer's name was Bill :D


Marina802755

LOL Perfect! That's why he ran... thanks for the explanation!!!


Mon.Alisa

Haha, have you seen a Czech film "Waiter, scarper!"? It is about a man who pretended to be waiter and then run away with what people have paied to him ^_^


kebukebu

Ah, the old "serve and skedaddle".


ChristineR860145

I wrote "The man was going to pay when the waiter ran" which wasn't accepted. In Australia "was going to" means you were just about to, i.e. in the midst of.


christhroup

"was going to" does mean you were just about to, but "in the midst of" means you have already started but haven't finished yet. Many people would now say "in the middle of" or "in the process of".


DRaupe

Well as far as I remember from school the going to is a future form for planned events. I guess the meaning is very very similar but not quite the same? ;)


EliRobson1

I put that also and it was accepted. But yes there is a difference between the meanings of 'going to' and 'midst'. Being 'planned to undertake' and midst being 'underway but not yet finished'


ehandber

The man was in the process of paying when the waiter ran. - This was marked incorrect. Is "the process of" more specific than "the midst of" and so I am not allowed to use it?


potatoemouse

I am just learner like you, but I agree. I would report your answer as correct and see if it gets added.


VeledaLorakeet

I had, the man was paying. Nothing like in the midst or in the process, it feels awkward, while this seems a more common idiom in Danish.


VeledaLorakeet

That was marked good btw


Fredderboss

"waitress" was marked wrong, i thought tjeneren could be male or female?


RyagonIV

Nowadays tjener can be male or female, yes.


eavanlennep

I also agree that 'in the process' is better than 'in the midst of'


StephenTur640267

What's the difference between "was paying" and "was in the midst of paying"?


Thomas_Slo

Tjeneren var bange for at manden skulle betale med Corona, ikke med kroner.


sriajuda

"as" vs. "when" - any enlightening comments?


RyagonIV

"When" gives a logical connection between the two clauses. "I smiled when you came home." - I smiled because you were here now.

"As", like "while", connect the two clauses just in a temporal manner. "I smiled as you came home." - You saw me smiling when you came home, but maybe not because of you.

That said, there's a huge gray area there. Danish doesn't make that kind of difference, so you could translate it with either conjunction.


wosaer

'In the midst of' is used with objects, not an event / process. In that case, it should be 'in the middle of'.


Richard446785

In the midst of is the wrong translation as it suggests being among a group of items


FLchick

Why “da” instead of “når”?


David114895

"Da" is used as "when" for a particular moment in the past, while "når" is used for a repeated action in the past, as well as any particular or repeated action in the present or the future.


AndrBallon

at løbe is present. løb is past tense. I am just deducing it.


AndrBallon

...Sir, I am not trying to skip out on the tab...


MKendrick72

Havde manden også en pistol? Hvorfor løb tjeneren?


GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "the man was busy paying"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.