1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella è famosa."

"Mia sorella è famosa."

Translation:My sister is famous.

February 4, 2015

11 Comments


jess28423

Well...... I won't be saying that anytime soon


csvicc_

Everybody is famous in your family, Duo lol


SDvT89

Why is it "mia sorella..." and not "la mia sorella..."?


sharkbbb

Possessives before family members are used without article:

  • mio/tuo/suo/nostro/vostro padre/fratello/figlio/nonno/zio/cugino
  • mia/tua/sua/nostra/vostra madre/sorella/figlia/nonna/zia/cugina

This rule is not applied for modified forms:

  • diminutive/affectionate forms (il mio papà/babbo/figliolo, la mia mamma/figliola)
  • additional adjectives (la mia cara sorella)
  • plural family members (i suoi fratelli)
  • when used with "loro" even if singular (il loro zio)

geniuz24

She's got to be Rebecca black


p.rudic

Why is "My sister is renowned" wrong answer?


Keegster1

"My sister is well-known" is also wrong.


EspaTalia

We know, Khloe. We're not happy about Kimye being shoved down our throats either.


eset19

My answer"my sister is popular" is wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.