"Han sitter i styrelsen för det företaget."

Translation:He is on the board of that company.

February 4, 2015

5 Comments


Gnippia

Could "sitting on the board" also be accepted? I do not know if there is a definite disagreement for that meaning in Swedish but in English, one can "sit on the board of directors".

February 4, 2015

Below14th

Varför "det", inte "det där företaget"?

February 23, 2019

KarmaWeasel

Why is it "that company" when företaget would translate to "the company"? Wouldn't "He is on the board of the company" be close? Or when you have det/den it changes what would normally be a "the X" into "that X"? Sorry, if it's a stupid question, I skip around and have started and stopped several times so I'm still confused on some basic rules.

April 6, 2015

klesus

I'm not very familiar with grammar rules and such so I might be the wrong person to ask, but I think "that company" is definite, while "the company" is indefinite. In any case, what I DO know is that "företaget" = "the company" whereas "det företaget" = "that company".

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

Well, almost but not quite, the company is definite and the indefinite would be a company, in Swedish ett företag. that company is demonstrative.

But it is true that det företaget is another way of saying det där företaget. Just the company is just företaget. And if you add an adjective in between, you no longer get the demonstrative meaning, so det nya företaget means the new company rather than that new company. So yeah, it is a bit tricky. :)

May 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.