1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sitter i styrelsen för d…

"Han sitter i styrelsen för det företaget."

Translation:He is on the board of that company.

February 4, 2015

10 Comments


Gnippia

Could "sitting on the board" also be accepted? I do not know if there is a definite disagreement for that meaning in Swedish but in English, one can "sit on the board of directors".


Below14th

Varför "det", inte "det där företaget"?


KarmaWeasel

Why is it "that company" when företaget would translate to "the company"? Wouldn't "He is on the board of the company" be close? Or when you have det/den it changes what would normally be a "the X" into "that X"? Sorry, if it's a stupid question, I skip around and have started and stopped several times so I'm still confused on some basic rules.


klesus

I'm not very familiar with grammar rules and such so I might be the wrong person to ask, but I think "that company" is definite, while "the company" is indefinite. In any case, what I DO know is that "företaget" = "the company" whereas "det företaget" = "that company".


Arnauti

Well, almost but not quite, the company is definite and the indefinite would be a company, in Swedish ett företag. that company is demonstrative.

But it is true that det företaget is another way of saying det där företaget. Just the company is just företaget. And if you add an adjective in between, you no longer get the demonstrative meaning, so det nya företaget means the new company rather than that new company. So yeah, it is a bit tricky. :)


DavidKinne10

Arnauti, I've been trying to get this question answered on Duolingo, actually it's been MONTHS since anyone here answered ANY question I posted. So I pray that this time I get it.

Is there any semantic difference between 'den där' and judt saying 'den' infront of the word?


pselkirk

Not a native, so this is a guess, but "den där" sounds a little more emphatic or directed to me, like you're pointing at something.


DavidKinne10

Yeah, I had kind of managed to figured it out by now. But thanks anyway.


Fabian806285

he is sitting in the board of that company (Why not?)


pselkirk

In English, you sit on the board. That's just the preposition we use, like Swedish uses "i".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.