"O turismo cultural é também muito importante."

Translation:Cultural tourism is also very important.

August 8, 2013

7 Comments


pablorodsan

The cultural tourism is also very important

August 8, 2013

olavio1

that is what i had....

September 11, 2013

torbengrue

I wrote that as well. Could someone explain why that's wrong?

November 20, 2013

reno300

In English, we don't need to write 'The' to start this sentence. We would however need 'The' if 'industry' or 'sector' came after cultural tourism.

December 2, 2013

Lingledingle

I have been an English speaker all my life and an English teacher for many years and I see nothing wrong with using "The" to start this sentence.

January 4, 2014

Fonseman

same for me, i do not get why the article should not be there.

December 1, 2013

asherbennaphtali

In English, when we want to refer to something in a general sense, we don't use an article.

If someone does uses an article in such a case, it's a dead giveaway that they're a non-native speaker. So if you want to sound like a native speaker, this is one trick that will go a long way.

December 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.