Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wees niet bang."

Translation:Do not be afraid.

3 years ago

7 Comments


bkeeler

Where did wees come from? Confused by this one

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Wees" is the imperative form of the verb "zijn".

Long ago, "wezen" used to be its own verb, but that has disappeared. Now it can still be found in certain forms of "zijn" (like this one, but also "ik was, wij waren"), and some other specific constructions.

3 years ago

ericpost9

Are there specific times when "wees" is used or is it kind of random?

2 years ago

UnChienDEspace

It is used as imperative. Wees stil. Wees blij. Wees gezegend.

1 year ago

KiralaMouse

Didn't English do a similar thing? I know was/were came from a different root than be/is. I'd bet "was" is cognate with "wezen".

1 month ago

banichka1

i have heard it somehere else, another example of wees usage is ,, wees een man! be a man

3 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

why was "be not afraid" marked wrong?

2 years ago