1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det skal laves."

"Det skal laves."

Translation:It has to be fixed.

February 4, 2015

16 Comments


rkvance5

I speak English on a fairly regular basis--like, pretty much every day--but I NEVER use the word "shall". Is there a difference between "shall" and "will" in Danish that I'm not aware of in English?


londoncallling

It's still preserved in legal language. 'Shall' in a contract means 'has a duty to'. 'Will' in a contract implies futurity. I actually do use shall in questions: I say 'shall we go to the cinema tonight?' rather than 'will we go to the cinema tonight?', which to me sounds like a question you would ask a fortune teller rather than a suggestion. But my Scottish SO does say 'will we go to the cinema tonight' as a suggestion, so it's certainly a regional thing.


JenniferJu17

I also use shall in questions all the time (I'm from Yorkshire, whether that makes any difference at all). I agree with your example, IC, using "will" there sounds like you're asking someone to predict it/tell you, rather than a suggestion.

"Shall" doesn't sound stuffy or old fashioned at the start of a question at all to my ears - I thought it was pretty standard actually (clearly not!)


Fred-3-CMY

So this is quite the opposite of the Danish usage as explained by Xneb below?


Xneb

In Danish, ville and skulle (present tense: vil and skal respectively) are used similar to English, vil is an intention to do something in the future, skal is a strong determination/necessity. A lot of the time in English "shall" and "will" are mixed up, not least because it gets contracted into "I'll", "You'll" , "(S)he'll" etc. Here is a page showing the traditional difference in English, which is slightly different to the Danish


IanEvison

Indeed! British English of a certain vintage preserved exactly the distinction between will and shall that Danish has between ville and skulle. So, my rather proper British father would have said "I will do it" meaning that he was telling me what he willed to do. On the other hand, if he said "I shall do it" he was making a simple statement about the future state of the world. And he grew up in North London between World War 1 and World War 2. Very rare today that these distinctions are preserved even in fairly stodgy editing.


Ryan_Hom

As this link shows: http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2011/09/shall-will.html that used to be the rule, but not so much anymore. In other words, there is no distinction and especially in America, "will" is almost always favored over "shall".


IanEvison

Thanks. I can attest to the correctness of what you say at least in my little sub dialect of English, the America MidWest. Just about any use of "shall" sounds overly formal or stodgy. And my British cousin who now lives where my Dad grew up in the North London area seems mostly to have gone over to "will" except in expressing emphasis or determination.


Fred-3-CMY

So what does "det skal laves" really mean? "It should be done/fixed." OR "It will (as a prediction about the future) be done."?

If someone happens to know German, it is even more complicated there:

  • es wird getan werden (real future, a prediction about something that will necessarily happen in the future)

  • es soll getan werden (something that ought to be done, that someone is expected to do etc.)

  • jemand will es tun (the passive expression "es will getan werden" being kind of unusual here)

Considering that Danish "skyld" and "skal" are related, just like German "Schuld" and "soll", I would assume, the word "skal" implies something like an obligation to do something (which is the normal meaning of the German "sollen")?

So is the Danish "skal" a "real" future form, or does it express an obligation to do something?

For instance, "thou shalt not kill" ("you shall not kill") translates to "du sollst nicht töten" in German and does not express a future tense (this would have to be expressed like this: "du wirst nicht töten"), but a moral obligation! I guess, the English don't see it as a future either, right?

Furthermore, back to Danish: "Du skal ære din far og din mor" is (in German): "Du sollst deinen Vater und deine Mutter ehren."

So "skal" is not a future term, but an obligation, a commitment, a duty.

What is "skal" in "det skal laves"? Something that undoubtedly happens in the future or a duty?


EjnarS

Sounds like a dialect thing


potatoemouse

Is that fixed as in mended? Or fixed as in fixing a date?


RyagonIV

I guess "fixing a date" doesn't mean trying to save your outing with a nice lady after you messed up a couple of times, then? :´)

The laves in this sentence refers to something that needs to be taken care of, mostly because something is broken and needs repairing asap.


jennirinker

I don't agree with this translation. The nuance of "skal" is more similar to an intention towards something. So, "Det skal laves" is better trabslated literally as "It shall be fixed" (in meaning, perhaps not in common usage). There's not really a good translation in English.


Antonello85

I put "It should be done" and Duolingo accepted but reading the discussions I am not sure anymore!


Patsy536249

Love this interesting discussion I also midwesrern usa with Eriswell grandfather and Danj Ish grandparents and gg Danske as well

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.