Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The turtles are in the garden."

Translation:Las tortugas están en el jardín.

5 years ago

15 Comments


zhouck47

Why is están use here and not son?

4 years ago

CA_Hill

The rule of thumb is that Estar (Estan) is for conditions that are temporary, while Ser (Son) is for things that describe the unchanging essence.

Probably they assume the turtles are not always to be found in the garden.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    getting confused with these verbs :'(

    3 years ago

JosiahNeth

    It COULD be son, though, if for example the turtles lived in the garden and never left. I understand why Duolingo decided that "están" is more appropriate than "son", and it's because if you don't know for certain, then you should probably use the infinitive version of the verb.

    8 months ago

mathchoo

    The "Temporary vs Permanent" rule of thumb can be overly simplistic. One that works better in this case:
    "How you feel and where you are, that is when to use estar."

    A more thorough explanation can be found here:
    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Same question but the teacher is right :( .

      3 years ago

Mario48s
      Mario48s

      You are humans=Ustedes son humanos. You are in the house=Ustedes están en la casa. www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_son_and_estan_in_spanish

      3 years ago

micefit

      Many sentences with tortugas.

      5 years ago

SurbhiRai

      Yes. . Why estan and not son.

      4 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I agree!

        3 years ago

fomat

        I also thought it should be son and not estan

        4 years ago