"The woman sleeps in the bedroom."

Translation:La mujer duerme en el dormitorio.

5 years ago

10 Comments


JoelNathan

recamara is the most common term I've heard for bedroom. In mexico anyway.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Common is a relative term in Spanish, what is common in Costa Rica might not be common in Mexico and what is common in Mexico might not be common in Spain, for example. "recamara", "dormitorio", "alcoba", "pieza", "cuarto", "habitación", etc. are all correct terms and no term is really better than the other, it just depends on the country.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

JoelNathan - thanks for that, never seen recámara before.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Recamera" is what a bedroom is called in Panama as well. Duo should allow that.

4 years ago

ScubaDyer

I live in Mexico, and agree. I have never heard anyone use dormitorio.

4 years ago

veroballerin

You should accept "Cuarto de dormir", "dormitorio" o "habitacion"

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I have seen cuarto, habitición and dormitorio used in reference to bedroom or hotel room (with a bed). Which should I use?

5 years ago

Babella

Where I live, the usual is "habitación", "cuarto" sounds more informal and "dormitorio" more formal, so "habitación" seems just fine to me, but you can use them all.

5 years ago

AshishJain2

why is it dormitorio not dormitoria as we have mujer and la

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Dormitorio" is a noun, not an adjective, it doesn't have to agree with the person it's referring to. E.g. "la mujer lleva un vestido" (the woman wears a dress).

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.