1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De kände varandra."

"De kände varandra."

Translation:They knew each other.

February 4, 2015

16 Comments


Metlieb

Since there is a new voice fro the Swedish course, "De" alsways sounds like "Dom". Is this on purpose?


Lundgren8

Yes, de and dem are both pronounced dom. This was a major mistake before and is one of the reasons we’re trying a new voice.


Metlieb

Thanks for the info!


Abrogans

"...And now you're just somebody that i used to know..." "...Och nu du bara är någon jag (kände/ har känt)

Would this be a correct translation? :D


Arnauti

The word order is wrong – the verb needs to go in second place in all main clauses in Swedish. 'och' doesn't count here so nu is the first 'place' and you have to put the verb right after that. Nu är du bara någon jag kände förut would be an idiomatic translation. (förut means 'before').


ZahraKarim0

Kan vi skrev "de visste varandra"


devalanteriel

No, veta (and past visste) is for knowing facts, not people.


dyvosvit

So why 'felt' is wrong? please...


MarkNaylor4

Yes, why is felt wrong?


NathanHill16

I think the meaning of "feel" as in touching would be said as känna på in Swedish: "De kände på varandra".


Arnauti

Right you are. Another option is ta på. (where is a preposition, not a particle, so it's not stressed).


blauerKobold

"De känner varandra" (present) becomes "De kände varandra" (past). Is känner to kände an ER-Verb rule or an Irregular Verb? It looks like the (-er) to (-de) rule of the ER-Verb instructions but one 'n' is dropped.


DanielLawless

Am I the only one that has to mentally correct myself to Kände instead of Kunde


Bibi605718

Then how would you say "They felt each other"?


bynny2015

This was answered above. See the answers to "MarkNaylor4" .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.