"De kände varandra."

Translation:They knew each other.

February 4, 2015

14 Comments


Metlieb

Since there is a new voice fro the Swedish course, "De" alsways sounds like "Dom". Is this on purpose?

February 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, de and dem are both pronounced dom. This was a major mistake before and is one of the reasons we’re trying a new voice.

February 4, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks for the info!

February 4, 2015

Abrogans

"...And now you're just somebody that i used to know..." "...Och nu du bara är någon jag (kände/ har känt)

Would this be a correct translation? :D

August 16, 2016

Arnauti

The word order is wrong – the verb needs to go in second place in all main clauses in Swedish. 'och' doesn't count here so nu is the first 'place' and you have to put the verb right after that. Nu är du bara någon jag kände förut would be an idiomatic translation. (förut means 'before').

November 19, 2016

ZahraKarim0

Kan vi skrev "de visste varandra"

September 4, 2017

devalanteriel

No, veta (and past visste) is for knowing facts, not people.

September 8, 2017

ZahraKarim0

Tack...:)

September 8, 2017

dyvosvit

So why 'felt' is wrong? please...

April 13, 2016

MarkNaylor4

Yes, why is felt wrong?

May 11, 2016

NathanHill16

I think the meaning of "feel" as in touching would be said as känna på in Swedish: "De kände på varandra".

June 8, 2016

Arnauti

Right you are. Another option is ta på. (where is a preposition, not a particle, so it's not stressed).

June 23, 2016

blauerKobold

"De känner varandra" (present) becomes "De kände varandra" (past). Is känner to kände an ER-Verb rule or an Irregular Verb? It looks like the (-er) to (-de) rule of the ER-Verb instructions but one 'n' is dropped.

April 3, 2017

DanielLawless

Am I the only one that has to mentally correct myself to Kände instead of Kunde

February 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.