Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij stuurt de ansichtkaart met de post."

Translation:She sends the postcard by mail.

3 years ago

6 Comments


nateonthenet

Again, is there a reason you can't say "She mails the postcard" here? Is there some other Dutch verb that means "to mail"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, physically "to mail" would be posten

3 years ago

-farco-
-farco-

You know what they say, Luigi. All postcards are posted by post.

2 years ago

Sleepy_Lia

Why is "She sends the postcard via post" not accepted?

3 years ago

Appeltje_Eitje

I would say "... via the post".

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You need to add the to post or mail if you use with/via/through. You may say by e-mail and (I think) by mail or by post.

2 years ago