"Those are serious questions."

Translation:Dat zijn serieuze vragen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


atorok
atorok

'Die zijn...' is not good?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope dit/dat is ... and dit/dat zijn .. are fixed.

3 years ago

atorok
atorok

Sorry, I don't get it. 'Het' nouns get 'dit/dat', 'de' nouns get 'deze/die'. Plural forms go with 'de', therefore they should get 'deze/die' too, shouldn't they?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No not in this case, because dat zijnā€¦ is used, dat is the subject in this sentence:

  • Dit zijn serieuze vragen. (subject: dit)
  • Deze vragen zijn serieus. (subject: deze vragen)
3 years ago

atorok
atorok

Now I get it, thanks a lot!

3 years ago

msmith1047

Just had a similar question. This helped: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de03 (scroll to the bottom for independent demonstratives)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.