"We love our children."

Translation:Vi älskar våra barn.

February 4, 2015

11 Comments


mokane3562

Could sina have been used here instead?

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, sina only refers back to the subject and is only used with 3rd person (han, hon, de).

February 12, 2015

sebareyes1

Why not vårt???

October 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Because "children" are plural. "Vårt" is for singular t-gender words. "Våra" is for plural.

October 13, 2015

swedeninsam

Could you let me know what t-gender word is??

March 21, 2019

Metalzero2

Why "våra" and not "vår" ?

August 10, 2015

r9k-luxetveritas

Våra is plural, vår is singular; children is plural

August 19, 2015

DirgeNovak

Would "We love our child" be the same too?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, then it would be "Vi älskar vårt barn". Notice the difference on the possessive pronoun!

February 4, 2015

Super8Mario

So when using sin,sitt and sinna we should look at the object if it is common, neuter or plural, why when using hans and hennes we take care about the subject's sexual gender?

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, that's just how Swedish works, I'm afraid.

March 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.