1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We love our children."

"We love our children."

Translation:Vi älskar våra barn.

February 4, 2015

8 Comments


mokane3562

Could sina have been used here instead?


Arnauti

No, sina only refers back to the subject and is only used with 3rd person (han, hon, de).


Anrui
Mod

Because "children" are plural. "Vårt" is for singular t-gender words. "Våra" is for plural.


Metalzero2

Why "våra" and not "vår" ?


r9k-luxetveritas

Våra is plural, vår is singular; children is plural


DirgeNovak

Would "We love our child" be the same too?


Zmrzlina

No, then it would be "Vi älskar vårt barn". Notice the difference on the possessive pronoun!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.