"Det är natt."

Translation:It is night.

February 4, 2015

14 Comments


LingoLaura

as a native english speaker, i will have to try real hard to not automatically think of "they are not"

February 4, 2015

jetsetjames

I was about to type that too until I realized... Oops swediah course. Haha

March 19, 2016

photodiarist

Would it also be correct to say "it is nighttime" or is there another word for nighttime in Swedish?

June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nighttime is "nattetid".

June 22, 2015

photodiarist

Tack!

June 22, 2015

ihrR3

Jag är natten

July 23, 2016

jarrettph

What is the difference between natt and kväll?

April 6, 2015

e-rok

Natt is night, kväll is evening if i'm not mistaken. The english use can be confusing in this regard because tonight actually means this evening in most cases - and not this night

May 4, 2015

Farah752082

from 5am until 9am :morgon from 9am until 12pm :förmiddag from 12pm until 1pm :middag from 1pm until 6pm :eftermiddag from 6pm until 12am :kväll from 12am until 5am :natt

March 17, 2016

NattKullav1

Jag heter Natt.

December 11, 2016

Arnauti

Is it your real first or last name? Gotta tell you it sounds so cool :)

December 11, 2016

NattKullav1

Tack Arnauti! It is a part of my real first name. Many friends like to shorten it.

I can sign "Jag heter Natt" in svenskt teckenspråk too :)

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

Awesome. Also a great potential for jokes, especially when calling people on the phone. God morgon, det är Natt. :D
Seriously, it sounds really cool and beautiful.

December 12, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Indeed! It does! =D

December 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.