1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är natt."

"Det är natt."

Translation:It is night.

February 4, 2015

16 Comments


LingoLaura

as a native english speaker, i will have to try real hard to not automatically think of "they are not"


jetsetjames

I was about to type that too until I realized... Oops swediah course. Haha


pspai

I first thought of that too .Then I heard "day and night"


photodiarist

Would it also be correct to say "it is nighttime" or is there another word for nighttime in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Nighttime is "nattetid".


ihrR3

Jag är natten


jarrettph

What is the difference between natt and kväll?


e-rok

Natt is night, kväll is evening if i'm not mistaken. The english use can be confusing in this regard because tonight actually means this evening in most cases - and not this night


Farah752082

from 5am until 9am :morgon from 9am until 12pm :förmiddag from 12pm until 1pm :middag from 1pm until 6pm :eftermiddag from 6pm until 12am :kväll from 12am until 5am :natt


Arnauti

Is it your real first or last name? Gotta tell you it sounds so cool :)


NattKullav1

Tack Arnauti! It is a part of my real first name. Many friends like to shorten it.

I can sign "Jag heter Natt" in svenskt teckenspråk too :)


Arnauti

Awesome. Also a great potential for jokes, especially when calling people on the phone. God morgon, det är Natt. :D
Seriously, it sounds really cool and beautiful.


Solo_BUNI

Indeed! It does! =D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.