Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Because they are clean."

Translation:Porque ellos están limpios.

5 years ago

8 Comments


BalaClark

shouldn't "porque están limpios" also be considered correct?

5 years ago

Babella

I think it should, yes.

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I agree. I just got it wrong also.

5 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

It's OK now :)

4 years ago

tomigaoka

que tal si.... porque ellos estan limpiado??? puede o no???

4 years ago

demsw

I believe "estan limpiado" means are cleaned rather than are clean. e.g. The dishes are cleaned every day vs. the dishes are clean (now).

4 years ago

tomigaoka

vale

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Um... Ellos son limpios was accepted. Is it supposed to be?

4 years ago