"Hon är en vuxen kvinna."

Translation:She is a grown woman.

February 4, 2015

12 Comments


PaulGratre

I can't help but feel that the English translation should just be "she is an adult," or maybe "she is a grown woman." I can't think of any situation where I would use the phrase "adult woman."

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

I've changed the main translation to a grown woman, hopefully people will like it better that way.

'She is an adult' would be just Hon är vuxen in Swedish, there's a bit of difference in meaning. I don't think there's anything wrong with an adult woman either so that's still an accepted answer. Possibly it's more common in the US than in the UK. For instance I found a Vogue article with the title ”I’m an Adult Woman, and I Call My Mother Three Times a Day” http://www.vogue.com/13469579/why-i-talk-to-my-mother-three-times-a-day/

Of course 'adult' is often used in medical texts too, but you all know that.

'a mature woman' is in most cases en mogen kvinna

October 29, 2016

HaroldWonh

I think that's a great change - thank you!

October 29, 2016

ludovica1964

Re "she is a grown woman" You probably wouldn't say that in the UK, it seems to be an American expression. "She is an adult woman", or she is a grown-up woman" and most likely of all, simply "she is an adult" or she is a grown-up" would be a more British way of saying it

April 22, 2018

PLLumsdaine

To me (British, in case that’s relevant) “adult woman” sounds absolutely fine, with very similar connotations to “grown woman”. E.g. parents discussing a daughter who’s left for college: “She’s not a girl any more, she’s an adult woman.”

Edit: for those disagreeing, see e.g. this chart comparing usage in the Google Books British English corpus. It shows that an adult woman occurs roughly around half as much as a grown woman — less often, but quite often enough that it’s a genuine widespread usage not an error.

August 13, 2015

HaroldWonh

I'm also British, and to me "adult woman" sounds awkward and clumsy.

October 28, 2016

caitfoom

Canadian here and "adult woman" seems normal to me. I've definitely used "adult man" before as well in conversation

August 31, 2018

HelenHaine

Agree. A woman is an adult human female. I've never heard of anyone using adult woman before. It's not necessary to have adult there at all. Mature woman (as mentioned below) is fine.

November 28, 2015

kiteo

Mature woman to many implies old! In clothing ranges/sizing mature certainly does.

August 24, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

She is a mature woman? How you would say this?

November 9, 2015

JoakimEk

Hon är en mogen kvinna

November 3, 2017

kiteo

vuxen apparently derives from att växa “to grow”, which has the English cognate to wax “to grow”. As such will I remember it now!

August 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.