"Barnen leker att de är vikingar."

Translation:The children pretend that they are Vikings.

February 4, 2015

19 Comments


anne_dromeda

In this specific context, children playing pretend, it's not uncommon to hear "the children play doctor" or "the children are playing cops and robbers". My first instinct was to say "the children are playing Vikings", but obviously that's not going to agree grammatically. "The children pretend that they are Vikings" is an acceptable translation, but I wouldn't actually say it in a conversation. Not the best example for an educational tool I don't think.

November 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, we accept a wide array of answers for that reason, including "The children are playing Vikings." There are 37 accepted translations in total.

December 12, 2018

JessieLangstrump

Awww, I can picture it. That's so cute. :)

November 7, 2017

LutzvonGra

How would English native speakers formulate this? "The children play being Viking" is rejected, but the offered answer sounds strange to me

November 9, 2017

Arnauti

The preferred answer, 'The children pretend that they are vikings' was suggested by numerous native speakers.

November 9, 2017

IanCaliban

The preferred answer is grammatically fine, but is neither the most faithful nor the most natural translation of the Swedish.

If my children were engaged in the activity described by the Swedish, the thought that would immediately spring to mind as a native speaker of British English is:

The children are playing at being Vikings.

Pretending to be Vikings just doesn't convey the same nuance of playfulness at all, since it's not hard to imagine a situation, such as a school project, whereby children pretended to be Vikings without there being an implication of being at play.

November 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Just wanted to chime in that this is actually accepted.

December 12, 2018

AndyDeany

The children pretend that they are Vikings

December 2, 2017

JohannDunn

Literal translation would be "the children play that they are Vikings", which would be understood in English but not sound 100% natural. Personally I would say either "the children pretend to be Vikings" or "the children play at being Vikings" (though that last one sounds quite stilted or old fashioned sometimes)

November 26, 2017

IanCaliban

The children play at being Vikings doesn't sound the least bit stilted or old-fashioned to me. This is (still) the most natural way of rendering the Swedish in British English.

November 26, 2017

seizetheday92

Leker means "to pretend" too?

August 8, 2018

devalanteriel

For playing pretend, at least.

December 12, 2018

NahyunSeo

"pretend" should be changed into "pretended"

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

No, why? The present tense is leker and the past is lekte.

March 27, 2019

bigswedeej

The children play as if thay are vikings was rejected?

July 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that would be som om de vore.

December 12, 2018

Margie953142

It is more common to say "The children play LIKE they are vikings. It is incorrect english grammar to use THAT they are vikings. FYI

October 7, 2017

JohannDunn

I imagine that's one of the reasons the recommended answer is "pretend that they are vikings". The other alternative in English would be "play at being vikings", though that's different enough from the Swedish sentence that it might not be accepted.

Also "play like they are vikings" implies that there is a specific way that vikings play and that is what the children are doing, rather than that the children are pretending to be vikings.

November 26, 2017

StuartFras5

Yeah, and it's an entirely plausible sentence, too - a poetic way of saying that they're leaving a trail of destruction behind them.

March 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.