1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen leker att de är vikin…

"Barnen leker att de är vikingar."

Translation:The children pretend that they are Vikings.

February 4, 2015

33 Comments


anne_dromeda

In this specific context, children playing pretend, it's not uncommon to hear "the children play doctor" or "the children are playing cops and robbers". My first instinct was to say "the children are playing Vikings", but obviously that's not going to agree grammatically. "The children pretend that they are Vikings" is an acceptable translation, but I wouldn't actually say it in a conversation. Not the best example for an educational tool I don't think.


devalanteriel

Actually, we accept a wide array of answers for that reason, including "The children are playing Vikings." There are 37 accepted translations in total.


Lexi344088

I put 'The children play at Vikings' and it wasn't accepted. 'To play at ...' is a standard British English term, and the one that sounds most natural to my ears. I agree, maybe there are too many variables for this one.


NestorFran17

I also put "the children are playing as vikings" and it was not accepted


Tellusis

I think there are just too many possible translations for this one. I pity the mods who have to add all of these lol.


NestorFran17

Yeah I agree lol, I'd give them a break for this one.


JessieLangstrump

Awww, I can picture it. That's so cute. :)


JohnPap7

Pretend? Come on... Children play Vikings... as simple as that :)


LutzvonGra

How would English native speakers formulate this? "The children play being Viking" is rejected, but the offered answer sounds strange to me


Arnauti

The preferred answer, 'The children pretend that they are vikings' was suggested by numerous native speakers.


IanCaliban

The preferred answer is grammatically fine, but is neither the most faithful nor the most natural translation of the Swedish.

If my children were engaged in the activity described by the Swedish, the thought that would immediately spring to mind as a native speaker of British English is:

The children are playing at being Vikings.

Pretending to be Vikings just doesn't convey the same nuance of playfulness at all, since it's not hard to imagine a situation, such as a school project, whereby children pretended to be Vikings without there being an implication of being at play.


devalanteriel

Just wanted to chime in that this is actually accepted.


AndyDeany

The children pretend that they are Vikings


JohannDunn

Literal translation would be "the children play that they are Vikings", which would be understood in English but not sound 100% natural. Personally I would say either "the children pretend to be Vikings" or "the children play at being Vikings" (though that last one sounds quite stilted or old fashioned sometimes)


IanCaliban

The children play at being Vikings doesn't sound the least bit stilted or old-fashioned to me. This is (still) the most natural way of rendering the Swedish in British English.


Will709432

Yes, that was my first answer too. Seems the most natural way to say it in English


AndresWaim

How should i write pretend if it is not even in the translation when i click on leker. This is really stupid.


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide and hence do not necessarily apply to individual sentences.


i0HLJIvL

I first tried to learn Swedish because I like the portrayal of vikings in media and art. Glad to see, for the first time in this course, a sentence mentioning them.


seizetheday92

Leker means "to pretend" too?


devalanteriel

For playing pretend, at least.


foxh3x

'The children are playing like they are vikings' was not accepted.


devalanteriel

Well, it doesn't really mean the same thing. The Swedish phrase means that they're play-pretending, but "playing like" can't really be used that way in standard English.


Tellusis

Does "leker att" mean play-pretend?


devalanteriel

Yes, basically.


Tellusis

Thanks for your help :)


Dagmar_Frerking

'play being' means pretend and is the most natural translation in American English


kyle450849

Would "the children play as vikings" be acceptable?


Eike766317

Is it necessary to say “... leker att de är vikingar”? Or would Swedes colloquially say things like “Barnen leker vikingar.”? I understand that this isn’t what we are intended to learn here but in my native German and in English I would just say “Die Kinder spielen Wikinger”/“The children play Vikings”. I imagine me visiting my Swedish acquaintances and asking “Vad gör barnen?” What would they probably answer?


devalanteriel

You could definitely use Barnen leker vikingar as well. It's very idiomatic. :)


brevskrivning

'The children are playing at Vikings' is what we would say in England, though Duo seems a bit sniffy about this.


GlennaJo

I grew up in the 1950s "playing cowboys and Indians" among many other things. First, I wonder if "playing vikings" would be an accepted translation and second, I wonder if playing vikings is/was as common as cowboys and Indians is/was in the US?


devalanteriel
  1. Yes, that's accepted.
  2. No - if anything, playing cowboys and Indians was probably much more common in Sweden than playing Vikings a few decades ago, although it's not very common today.
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.