"De arbetar vardagar."

Translation:They work during workdays.

February 4, 2015

32 Comments


Audreycinnamon

Why is "på"so many words? It gets confusing.

April 6, 2015

rwhodges

That is just how it is. If you're confused, it's because you're looking for a system and not finding one. But prepositions are like that. There's not really any satisfactory explanation, because nobody sat down and devised the language. It just happens that Swedes find many good uses for . The only vaguely helpful thing I can say is to just think of it as the English word on, and accept that the Swedes prefer to say "on the school" rather than "at school".

In this case Duo accepts/suggests the translation "during workdays" which frankly comes across as a slightly unnatural to me. I'd say that "on workdays" sounds much more natural in English, and then it's actually the same preposition as we'd use in English ( = on). I'm sure that's what I wrote and was also accepted.

April 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"They work on workdays." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo. They may have wanted us to know that even if we used "during" in English that it would still be "på" in Swedish.

September 12, 2016

Sakiri1

That translation is no longer accepted.

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

It is accepted, but your error report says "the work on workdays". You need "they", not "the".

March 10, 2019

dthief

is vardagar also "weekdays"?

February 6, 2015

rwhodges

Yes. As a native English speaker I find the course's default translation "workdays" quite odd. Chambers Dictionary says workday can mean weekday, but it's very unusual. I wasn't even positive it was a real English word until I looked it up.

February 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A weekday is any day of the week except for Saturday or Sunday. A workday is any day that you regularly work, for some people in Norway that includes Saturday and this does not include weekdays which have been designated as holidays.

September 12, 2016

mlzza

Why does it sound like dem(dom) instead or de? Is 'de' also pronounced like dem(dom)?

February 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Both de and dem are pronounced dom.

February 4, 2015

ILikePotatoesYay

"They are working on workdays." Wow, you don't say...

May 3, 2017

Eszter-m

Pretty self explanatory...

November 2, 2017

Bersier

What is wrong with "They work on business days"?

May 25, 2015

MonsieurCal

I might be confused, but I think I saw this being used as "everyday", was I mistaken?

July 13, 2015

rwhodges

You're probably thinking of vardaglig. The concepts are pretty closely related.

July 13, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thank you!

July 13, 2015

gibbano

That's a tautology - even in Swedish

July 19, 2015

thorr18

Probably for comedic effect, among other things.

April 23, 2016

shade495827

Like why we can't say on workdays ???

April 29, 2017

thorr18

You can, if the rest of your answer is correct.

April 29, 2017

MAUDMAUD123

dem also means them I just wrote that and my computer said it was wrong.

June 20, 2016

thorr18

Them work would not be grammatical in English; It could only be They work. The objective case is them and this sentence isn't using an object.

June 20, 2016

yannjj

Why "they work IN the working days" is uncorrrect?

August 31, 2016

thorr18

Prepositions have a habit of confusing. I would not use in. I would use on with days of the week.
http://www.onestopenglish.com/grammar/grammar-reference/nouns-and-phrases/prepositions-of-time-and-place-article/152825.article

September 6, 2016

loladesu

Also, incorrect. "Uncorrect" isn't a word.

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

December 7, 2018

y-youtoo

Can vardagar mean business days?

January 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. :)

December 7, 2018

dora311211

As a non native english speaker I'm having sooo much trouble understanding the particles. I mean, I know the theory and why and how. It's just not natural for me to use them at all. Lately I got it in Swedish, but now I have more troubles in English. And in tasks like this I forget to write them. Does anyone have any idea how to get on the bottom of this for those whose native language has cases(forms) and to be more specific, slavic origins. It's making me crazy.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.