1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O nascimento do século"

"O nascimento do século"

Translation:The birth of the century

August 8, 2013

24 Comments


Craig1985Scott

I'll end the confusion here guys . . .

They were talking about me.


Danmoller

Hello, Mr. Century :)


Pips75

I assume by "nascimento do século" that one means the time around which a new century is beginning... in which case, a more natural English equivalent would be "turn of the century" rather than "birth".


Paulenrique

yes. The beginning of the century = o nascimento do século (not used a lot though), the turn of the century = a virada do século.


djeidot

not necessarily, it could be figurative speech for the most important birth in the century. Like when Jesus was born, it was the birth of the century according to Christians.


Scutigera

I think it has been long enough, and Jesus important enough that he has been awarded, "O nascimento dos milênios." :)

Interestingly, "século" also comes out of this Latin root from which we get, secular and secularism. :)


redbrickhouse

This is a more poetic version of "the start of the century". You would only see this in writing. Do native Portuguese speakers use this?


rabelo_ana

Yes, it is a more poetic version.


Danmoller

I think "nascimento" is definitely not a common word to be used with "século", meaning no set expression, but simply "birth".


e.cambourn

Could this also translate to mean a really important birth, say the birth of a future king? It's not just any old birth, it's the birth of the century.


rabelo_ana

For me, it is the major meaning of this phrase, and not "the start of the century".


AlexBurgess127

Can any portuguese speakers here clear up whether this is actually a phrase you would hear for "turn of the century", or just one of those duolingo sentences?


ZuMako8_Momo

"the turn of the century" = «a viragem do século»; this is just one of those quirky Duolingo phrases :D


rabelo_ana

We don't use "viragem". It is more common to say "virada".


ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado. Não sabia. It seems like a lot of EP words that end in «-gem» like «paragem, viragem» end in «-da» in BP like «parada, virada». :)


rabelo_ana

Yes, it's true. You're welcome!


rabelo_ana

For me, the meaning of this phrase is "A very important birth!".

  • Turn of the century = A virada do século, o início/começo do século.

nepponov

I tried with "The century's birth", which was not accepted.


djeidot

Technically it is a valid translation. Maybe it wasn't accepted because it's not very common to say it in English.


DeanG6

The literal translation is generally better than paraphrasing on Duolingo.


jmmadden

Would "the beginning of the century" translate different?


djeidot

Yes, "beginning" = "início", "princípio".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.