"O nascimento do século"

Translation:The birth of the century

August 8, 2013

24 Comments


Craig1985Scott

I'll end the confusion here guys . . .

They were talking about me.

June 5, 2015

Danmoller

Hello, Mr. Century :)

September 9, 2015

Pips75

I assume by "nascimento do século" that one means the time around which a new century is beginning... in which case, a more natural English equivalent would be "turn of the century" rather than "birth".

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. The beginning of the century = o nascimento do século (not used a lot though), the turn of the century = a virada do século.

August 8, 2013

djeidot

not necessarily, it could be figurative speech for the most important birth in the century. Like when Jesus was born, it was the birth of the century according to Christians.

November 13, 2013

Scutigera

I think it has been long enough, and Jesus important enough that he has been awarded, "O nascimento dos milênios." :)

Interestingly, "século" also comes out of this Latin root from which we get, secular and secularism. :)

April 30, 2017

redbrickhouse

This is a more poetic version of "the start of the century". You would only see this in writing. Do native Portuguese speakers use this?

March 19, 2016

rabelo_ana

Yes, it is a more poetic version.

July 13, 2016

Danmoller

I think "nascimento" is definitely not a common word to be used with "século", meaning no set expression, but simply "birth".

September 9, 2015

e.cambourn

Could this also translate to mean a really important birth, say the birth of a future king? It's not just any old birth, it's the birth of the century.

July 17, 2014

rabelo_ana

For me, it is the major meaning of this phrase, and not "the start of the century".

July 13, 2016

pfeil

Yes.

June 14, 2015

ragnhildr49

Pelé?

January 12, 2016

AlexBurgess127

Can any portuguese speakers here clear up whether this is actually a phrase you would hear for "turn of the century", or just one of those duolingo sentences?

December 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"the turn of the century" = «a viragem do século»; this is just one of those quirky Duolingo phrases :D

December 18, 2015

rabelo_ana

We don't use "viragem". It is more common to say "virada".

July 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado. Não sabia. It seems like a lot of EP words that end in «-gem» like «paragem, viragem» end in «-da» in BP like «parada, virada». :)

July 13, 2016

rabelo_ana

Yes, it's true. You're welcome!

July 13, 2016

rabelo_ana

For me, the meaning of this phrase is "A very important birth!".

  • Turn of the century = A virada do século, o início/começo do século.
July 13, 2016

nepponov

I tried with "The century's birth", which was not accepted.

January 14, 2014

djeidot

Technically it is a valid translation. Maybe it wasn't accepted because it's not very common to say it in English.

January 15, 2014

DeanG6

The literal translation is generally better than paraphrasing on Duolingo.

August 13, 2015

jmmadden

Would "the beginning of the century" translate different?

October 19, 2014

djeidot

Yes, "beginning" = "início", "princípio".

October 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.