1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não conheço nada além dis…

"Eu não conheço nada além disso."

Translation:I do not know anything beyond that.

August 8, 2013

17 Comments


fordect

Why is it acceptable to use "conheço" in this case instead of "sei"? I thought that version of 'know' was reserved for knowing people.


Paulenrique

conhecer means "to have knowledge", so it applies to movies, albums, actors, etc. Here, conhecer and saber work!


NonNoNein

Why can't it be, "I don't know anything beyond this."?


Paulenrique

For me that's correct too (although I think they'd prefer "disto" for the translation).


NonNoNein

What do you mean? Why would they prefer "disto"?


Paulenrique

This = este, esta, isto. That = aquele, aquela, aquilo, esse, essa, isso.


ThanKwee

What he means is that the Brazilians don't really distinguish much between "this" and "that", but Duolingo insists on the difference.


greenlongreach68

not an easy language guess you have to know some tricks


ValerieSLE

why my answer cannot be "this" when it's suggested ?


learngood22

Is "I do not know beyond that" an acceptable answer?


Paulenrique

no, because then you should have left "nada" out.


aviso

nada means anything in this context?


Paulenrique

yes, anything in negative sentences means nada


dimwit720

"I know nothing beyond that" would (or should) be another valid translation, so "nada" could mean either "anything" or "nothing" depending on how it's phrased in English, with the same end result.


SteveBarton

"I know nothing apart from that" and "I don't know anything apart from that" should also be acceptable answers. "Apart from that" is used more frequently than "Beyond that".


Sama_Kai

I wrote, "i do not understand anything beyond that" shouldn't this be accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.