"Eu não conheço nada além disso."

Translation:I do not know anything beyond that.

August 8, 2013

16 Comments


fordect

Why is it acceptable to use "conheço" in this case instead of "sei"? I thought that version of 'know' was reserved for knowing people.

October 16, 2013

Paulenrique

conhecer means "to have knowledge", so it applies to movies, albums, actors, etc. Here, conhecer and saber work!

October 17, 2013

NonNoNein

Why can't it be, "I don't know anything beyond this."?

November 12, 2013

Paulenrique

For me that's correct too (although I think they'd prefer "disto" for the translation).

November 12, 2013

NonNoNein

What do you mean? Why would they prefer "disto"?

November 12, 2013

Paulenrique

This = este, esta, isto. That = aquele, aquela, aquilo, esse, essa, isso.

November 12, 2013

ThanKwee

What he means is that the Brazilians don't really distinguish much between "this" and "that", but Duolingo insists on the difference.

January 31, 2014

thewill

more info available here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/745813

March 27, 2014

greenlongreach68

not an easy language guess you have to know some tricks

November 26, 2013

ValerieSLE

why my answer cannot be "this" when it's suggested ?

August 10, 2014

learngood22

Is "I do not know beyond that" an acceptable answer?

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

no, because then you should have left "nada" out.

August 9, 2013

aviso

nada means anything in this context?

November 18, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, anything in negative sentences means nada

November 18, 2013

dimwit720

"I know nothing beyond that" would (or should) be another valid translation, so "nada" could mean either "anything" or "nothing" depending on how it's phrased in English, with the same end result.

November 19, 2013

Sama_Kai

I wrote, "i do not understand anything beyond that" shouldn't this be accepted?

July 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.