Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He adds the apples."

Translation:Él suma las manzanas.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Julie448

I wonder why I was incorrect to omit the Él from this sentence.

4 years ago

GutshotStr8

Yeah it marked me incorrect for this as well.

4 years ago

NinjaCate

I got that wrong as well. Why?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Does this mean he physically put the apples somewhere, as in adding them to the pile? Or dies it mean he added up the number of apples?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Same question...since it still hasn't been answered.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/suma

According to Spanishdict.com and Google Translate it would be "añade las manzanas".

"he adds the apples to his cart" = "añade las manzanas a su carro"

"he adds up the apples" = "añade a las manzanas" or "suma las manzanas"

"he sums up the apples" (which could mean to add or look them over) = "él resume las manzanas"

Either way, the translators do not like the word suma in these examples.

I think I am just as confused or more confused after looking it up.

3 years ago

iczeman
iczeman

"el agrega las manzanas" also could be correct

5 years ago

mnovack

What's the difference between añade and suma?

3 years ago

pada.online
pada.online
  • añadir = to add something extra, e.g. to add an extra apple to a set of apples
  • sumar = to sum up everything, e.g. to count all apples
3 years ago

jerijob

añadir...or to add apples to something else already collected.

2 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Reported it. Él is indeed not necessary in this case

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Él here shows that it is he, and not she, which would call for ella. Él would not be needed if it was clear from context, but to be more definitive, it is needed.

4 years ago

KatieHawth

Although I agree that in more emphatic sentences the pronoun is necessary, the default in Spanish is pronoun-dropping- we don't have the context as to whether this sentence is emphatic or not, so we should assume the default. So in this case, a sentence lacking él should not be marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Also, the default in Spanish and other Romance languages is the masculine, i.e., unless otherwise specified, you assume that the subject is masculine, which is a "double default" - normally, you drop the pronoun and normally you assume that the dropped pronoun is "Él". Since there is no other context to change this, we can and in fact must assume that "suma" means "Él suma".

2 years ago

HaddockAlmighty

i put 'anade' thinking he was making a pudding!!

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Sí., me imagino un pastel de manzana y mora.

1 year ago

JeffFrias

Shouldn't "El cuenta las manzanas" be correct?

4 years ago

pada.online
pada.online

This would be translated differently: "He counts the apples."

3 years ago

JeffFrias

Tu tienes razón. Gracias!

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Which definition does suma have here? To me the sentence is saying sums as in adding which would be counting the apples. Unless él is summing them up as in eyeing them up.

3 years ago

jcmcf

He adds up the apples would be better English

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Unless suma is meaning he is eyeing up the apples....

3 years ago

AValGo
AValGo

Deberia aceptar tambien: "Él adiciona las manzanas". I'm an spanish native.

1 year ago

JodieLock

Could i use echar? Él echar las manzanas - i was taught that by a fluent spanish speaker. DL marked it wrong.

3 years ago

pada.online
pada.online

I don't think so. Echar would mean to throw or drop the apples, not to add them.

3 years ago

AmandaCR2
AmandaCR2

I put: "El agrega las "manzans" and it was correct hahahaha!

2 years ago

Ibrahim964540

I am ok with the answer

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Confusing!! I took it to be "he adds up the apples" and wrote "El cuenta las manzanas" and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Seems like "suma" means about the same thing as "totals" - "counts all the apples"

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

W/O context, "adds" can mean "count how many" as well as "add to the number of." IMO If Duo wants "suma" the English should say, "He adds UP the apples" or "He counts the apples."

2 years ago

QueenMoret

"él cuenta" is also correct.

1 year ago