"A professional job"

Translation:Ett professionellt arbete

February 4, 2015

11 Comments


Brando2600

Is there any difference between 'arbete' and 'jobb'?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not in what they mean, but jobb is a little bit more colloquial.

February 4, 2015

Martin18022

It sounds like in this one, the TTS voice uses a "sh" sound for the "ss", whereas all other instances of "professionell" (which may have all been different declensions) I've come across used the "sj" sound. Is this a quirk of this particular declension, are both pronunciations valid or is something up with the TTS voice in this case?

April 16, 2018

thorr18

I only hear the "sj" sound on my system, although I didn't try the turtle speed version. Also, I hear it again here:
https://forvo.com/search/professionell/sv/

May 21, 2018

NatalieBoa3

That's what I came here to ask.

May 20, 2018

thorr18

For indefinite singular, you have common gender: "professionell" and neuter gender: "professionellt". We see the indefinite neuter article "Ett" in the sentence, so we are sure which to use. "Professionella" would be the plural form of the word, so would be used with "arbetena"; it's also the definite form (except when masculine gender) so it would be used with "arbetet", but not with "arbete".

May 6, 2016

ling.ko

Is "ett professionellt yrke" wrong or does it have a different meaning? Duolingo says it's wrong.

September 28, 2017

ReinerSelb

i think job and profession are a bit different in meaning

November 12, 2017

MillerAnna

Professional is professionella, so why professionellt

May 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Adjectives are declined to match the grammatical gender and/or number and/or definiteness.

November 8, 2016

amit_ax

I think when it is adjective it becomes professionellt. When it is noun, it is professionella.. Not sure.

November 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.