1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Water and bread."

"Water and bread."

Translation:Vand og brød.

February 4, 2015

24 Comments


miimjon

Can somebody help me with the pronunciation of brød? I am having difficulty pronouncing it.


Daniel..bloch

like u chock on water. the sound should come from the back of the throat


Arabella210259

Love the explanation


Purplemanners

Why is brødet wrong here?


Xneb
Mod

That would translate to "the bread". The -et and -en suffixes are used instead of an indefinite article in Danish


zabellz

not in this exercise, but can I say "et vand" for "a water" and "et brød" for "a bread"? I'm asking here because there's no sentences with a water and a bread yet.


Daniel..bloch

well kind of, but with one mistake. vand is EN not ET....

as in English: you cant say "a water" then it means "a bottle of water" which is the same in danish;

"en vand, tak!" "a water, please!" (en flaske vand, tak!)

"Et brød" is correct


zabellz

thank you !! :)


Olympia632222

Please can somebody explain me which linking word i must use for "and "


Ankit97937

How do you pronounce the word of brod/bread ? Someone break it down for me please


KamKam493302

my key board does not have a slash o


givernee

Cellphone or laptop?


PhuongThao_Irina

I think brod is pronouced a lil' bit like pork


CarstenUth

Why is there no full stop option?


Xneb
Mod

Full stop option for what? When typing the full stop (or question mark or exclamation mark, depending on the sentence) isn't required


ConchiCastillo

Which comes in very handy as it saves time (and effort!). Now, I can understand why in this day and age some people still insist on writing properly, believe it or not.


U_sername

My keys dont have the danish letters


Xneb
Mod

You can get around this by using "ae" for "æ", "oe" for "ø" and "aa" for "å". These should be accepted by Duolingo.
Alternatively you can change your keyboard layout (for Windows 7 and later: here)


AtalinaDove

Also, on an Apple computer, you can hold down the letter it's closest to and get different options to choose from, as well as using a keyboard shortcut that I'll list here.

option + a = å option + o = ø option + ' = æ


Nierls

alt gr + z for æ, alt gr + l for ø

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.