"Water and bread."

Translation:Vand og brød.

3 years ago

10 Comments


miimjon

Can somebody help me with the pronunciation of brød? I am having difficulty pronouncing it.

3 years ago

Daniel..bloch

like u chock on water. the sound should come from the back of the throat

2 years ago

MeganStift
MeganStift

Why is brødet wrong here?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That would translate to "the bread". The -et and -en suffixes are used instead of an indefinite article in Danish

3 years ago

NeonTiger1_

I like danish!

3 years ago

zabellz
zabellz

not in this exercise, but can I say "et vand" for "a water" and "et brød" for "a bread"? I'm asking here because there's no sentences with a water and a bread yet.

2 years ago

Daniel..bloch

well kind of, but with one mistake. vand is EN not ET....

as in English: you cant say "a water" then it means "a bottle of water" which is the same in danish;

"en vand, tak!" "a water, please!" (en flaske vand, tak!)

"Et brød" is correct

2 years ago

zabellz
zabellz

thank you !! :)

2 years ago

Olympia632222

Please can somebody explain me which linking word i must use for "and "

2 years ago

Ankit97937

How do you pronounce the word of brod/bread ? Someone break it down for me please

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.