"What is his strength?"

Translation:Vad är hans styrka?

February 4, 2015

5 Comments


mike.liddle

so why is this "vad", but when the question is what is his origin it is "vilken"? Can't there be multiple strengths to choose from just like multiple origins to choose from?

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure I'm following what you mean. Vad = what, but it's plural is vilka. The sentence "What is his origin" would translate to "Vad är hans ursprung".

February 4, 2015

mike.liddle

sorry, I meant "Vilken" not vilka, but in the sentence on here, "what is his origin" it uses Vilken/vilket, but here it will not accept vilken/vilket, when it is almost the same sentence. Why is Vad preferred here, and vilken preferred on the other? Or is Vad the best translation for both?

February 6, 2015

izzy992737

Vad means "what", vilken/et/a is more like "which"

December 8, 2015

johan560630

The computer voice say: "vad är Haaaans styrka?" As if they did refer to a guy with the name Hans, that seems not correct.. :-) maybe it can be optimized by the team?

January 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.