"What is his strength?"

Translation:Vad är hans styrka?

February 4, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mike.liddle

so why is this "vad", but when the question is what is his origin it is "vilken"? Can't there be multiple strengths to choose from just like multiple origins to choose from?


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure I'm following what you mean. Vad = what, but it's plural is vilka. The sentence "What is his origin" would translate to "Vad är hans ursprung".


mike.liddle

sorry, I meant "Vilken" not vilka, but in the sentence on here, "what is his origin" it uses Vilken/vilket, but here it will not accept vilken/vilket, when it is almost the same sentence. Why is Vad preferred here, and vilken preferred on the other? Or is Vad the best translation for both?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.